clone mac address - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-06-2006, 03:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 123
Default clone mac address

as i understand mac address is the address of network equipment. can anyone educate me why some isp need you to clone your router's mac address?
sorry for my stupidity.
thanks.
__________________

regiemon is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 11:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

where do they need you to clone it too?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 12:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Their modem will only work with your ethernet card, so you will have to clone its MAC to the router. Should be an option for it in the routers' configuration.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 06:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 123
Default

Our isp requires us to enable the mac address cloning. My router is linksys wrt54g.

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
where do they need you to clone it too?
regiemon is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 07:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

ISPs do this to make sure there aren't any unauthorized connections to their network. You have to set your Router to clone your computer's MAC address, if you have already connected your computer straight to your modem.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.