Clock sync...."Stratum" not equal - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-04-2004, 07:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 88
Send a message via Yahoo to mrlewp
Default Clock sync...."Stratum" not equal

Trying to sync clock , using DSL. Worked in past! Now I get an error saying "peers stratum is less than the hosts stratum"
Huh???
Went to help link for clock sync'ing. Mentiioned firewall settings..
perhaps blocking access to "NTP" I think it was. Whatever, I did not find any link in firewall list that resembled that OR the only two choices showing as sites for clock sync'ing.
__________________

mrlewp is offline  
Old 04-04-2004, 07:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=14715

I believe that the port you want to forward to your PC is 13.

-Mike
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 04-05-2004, 06:32 AM   #3 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 88
Send a message via Yahoo to mrlewp
Default

Thanks for link you supplied. Lots of talk about "forwarding" ports,etc. Unfortunately , not a clue as to where to find these port values , and forwarding them??
mrlewp is offline  
Old 04-05-2004, 06:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

go back to this link, i added some useful info:

http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...7554#post97554
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 04-05-2004, 06:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 88
Send a message via Yahoo to mrlewp
Default

Looked it over twice. Find nothing to relate to. Could a spyware app. have alerted me , at which time I unknowingly elected to permantly "block" access. Doesnt seem likely , as it should have happened at the same time I tried to sync clock, then I would have known to "permit". Again, how do I view / change or reset
the port mentioned several times.....value being 13??
mrlewp is offline  
Old 04-05-2004, 08:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

workedforme found the correct port. you need to open 123TCP/UDP. i tested and my time is synching correctly now. look at the link again, he gives you links.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 04-06-2004, 06:17 AM   #7 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 88
Send a message via Yahoo to mrlewp
Default

(I mistakenly referred to spyware apps...when I meant Firewall settings) Anyway , problem seems to have self-corrected. Links that I followed....much like almost all application "Help" files these days I've found to be true--they tell what needs to be done, or what you can do with the program....but seem to fall short of telling exactly how to get it done. But that's another forum topic...or perhaps the reason generating so many forums and questions.
__________________

mrlewp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.