clearing searchs on google? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-22-2003, 01:24 PM   #11 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ekÆsine
i think you guys have got it all wrong. i think this guy is talking about autocomplete. it stores entries you have typed for easier access. it would be in there under internet options> content. uncheck all autocomplete options.

also in advanced options tab uncheck inline autocomplete option somewhere near the bottom of the browsing options.
Yea, this is what I thought of while I was reading the post.

*northerner*
You also have to clear the AutoComplete history.

-Mike
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 12-22-2003, 01:28 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 36
Default

lol ! actualy you're kind of on the right track.I heard from school that some kids we're looking at pictures they shouldn't be on Google, so i change the content settings and then tested it by punching in some words and now they keep popping up !!
__________________

northerner is offline  
Old 12-22-2003, 01:52 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 36
Default

I deleted my temp files, cleared history and deleted all cookies and there still there ?
northerner is offline  
Old 12-22-2003, 02:29 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

i don't think you are doing it right, northerner under the content options where it says "personal information" click the autocomplete button.

uncheck the 4 boxes for "use autocomplete for". the labels are called:

web adresses
forms
user name/ pass
prompt me to save

in the section called "clear autocomplete:" you must click the two buttons labeled "clear forms" and "clear passwords"
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 12-22-2003, 05:55 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 36
Default

You we're right ekÆsine i was doing it wrong!! I did what you said this time and it worked perfectly! I had to put my passwords back in for my hockey pools etc.. but thats it !!

Thanks again for your time !!
northerner is offline  
Old 12-22-2003, 06:59 PM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

oops, you should recheck the the 2 boxes:

user name/ pass
prompt me to save

i'm sorry for the inconvienence northerner, i said that without thinking.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 12-22-2003, 08:28 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 36
Default

Ok ! i guess thats so i don't have to keep putting in my name and password eh !

Thanks again
__________________

northerner is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.