Choppy Sound - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-22-2005, 07:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 188
Angry Choppy Sound

I need Help!

Whenever i play any audio or video, my sound is choppy. It almost sounds like static.

Here's what i've got:

AMD Athlon XP (1.7 Ghz) (yeah i know... falling behind)
640 MB RAM
XP Pro SP2

Was using the On-Board audio card, since then i've disabled that in the BIOS and installed a SB PCI 128, the problem still continued.

So then i reformatted my computer (it was time for a spring cleaning anyway) and it's still doing the same thing! So today i picked up a Sound Blaster Live! from the junk box at work - installed it and yet again ... the problem is still here.

Does anyone have any suggestions? Please help.

Thanks
__________________

htcs is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 08:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Did you try unhooking your speakers, all wires etc and reinstalling them?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 01:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 188
Default

I know its not the wires... it only happens when you start an application or the system becomes busy.
htcs is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 01:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

is your hard drive on a raid setup?
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 12:59 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 188
Default

No it's not on a raid. I have a 200GB Western on IDE1: Master and a Maxtor 120GB on IDE1:Slave, An LG DVD RW on IDE2:Master and an LG 52x32x52x CDRW on IDE2:Slave.

A bit more info: The sound comes out as if its 'coming from a robot' - or the crappy service that Rogers Wireless has around here! LOL
htcs is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 05:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

if its only when you open something then it is because of your cpu. basicly not much you can do... mine does the same thing when i open Word
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 07:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

try slowing down the hardware acceleration in sound settings
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 09:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 188
Default

Tried turning down the acceleration as you mentioned. Seems to have made a slight difference. I've set it to one step above emulation (i think it's set to basic).

Thanks for the advice!
htcs is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 09:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

no problem
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 01:23 PM   #10 (permalink)
Systems Engineer
 
Crysalis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: United States
Posts: 1,675
Send a message via AIM to Crysalis
Default

it sounds to me like IRQ conflicts. Check your BIOS to see if everything is on a separate IRQ channel.

Another thing that MAY help is putting your sound card away from every other card in your computer. I had this problem on an old system with probably the same card you had (SB 128) and moving it away from all other cards did help.

I dont know why, but sometimes computers get confused if you have a network card and sound card... they get the IRQ settings mixed up and it causes the problem you are having.

I don't know if this will help you any because there are alot of reasons that you computer could be doing that... you just have to troubleshoot things one at a time.
__________________

__________________
I have a computer with stuff in it.
Crysalis is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.