checking nvram..... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-28-2005, 11:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Question checking nvram.....

When you push the power button and the screen turns on, it lists the processor and then hangs at "checking nvram...."
I changed the ram, pulled the cmos battery and still does the same thing.
__________________

benzimm86 is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 11:25 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 330
Send a message via AIM to dumdum8684
Default

NVRAM is not the RAM that you install. It actually stands for Non-Volatile RAM. It is used for things that need to stay on yoru computer. It comes in a couple forms PROM, EPROM, EEPROM, and Flash.

PROM stands for Programmed Read Only Memory (once it is programed it can never be erased)
EPROM stands for Erasable PROM (they have to use a UV light to erase it and then it can be rewriten)
and EEPROM stands for Electronically EPROM (can just reprogram)

Depending on what you computer is having problems with it will prolly need a new motherboard. or a new memory chip...
__________________

__________________

My Computer:
-UV Reactive Acrylic Mid-Size Case
-Thermaltake 420W
-AMD Athlon XP \"Barton\" 3200+ 400MHz
-Cooler Master Aero7+
-Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe Mobo
-nVidia GeForce FX 5700 128MB
-2x Kingston HyperX 512MB PC3200
-2x 200GB WD 7200 8MB SATA
-2x 12\" UV Cold Cathodes
-5x 80MM 4UV LED Blue UV-Reactive Fans


My Laptop:
P3 750MHz, 512MB, CD-RW/DVD Combo, 15.1\" TFT, 20GB HD, 32MB integrated video
dumdum8684 is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 11:28 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 15
Default

Have you added any new hardware lately? Changed any of the Bios settings?

If you added any new hardware (Printer, video card, sound card) uninstall it and try to boot. Boot your computer with no deviced installed and see if this clears the boot sequence. If it does, then plug in one device at a time until your computer fails to boot. If this is the case, you now know what device is the problem.

If your computer still freezes with no devices installed, then try to reset your bios settings to default. make sure to save your settings before exiting.

If this still does not work, then you can try to flash your bios with an updated version for your mobo. If this does not work, then you prob have a bad mobo.

Good luck!
jorge0608 is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 11:57 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default

I can not even get into my bios. I pulled the battery and that did not help. I can not get to any type of boot screen such as from a cd, a floppy, enter safe mode, last good know config, nothing.
__________________
amd athlon xp2100+
asus a7v333 mb
nvidia geforce4mx 420 64 mb
thermaltake volcano 12
1 gig ddr pc2100
thermaltake purepower 420w psu
dvd-rw
audigy 2 platinum sound card
benzimm86 is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 12:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

...your BIOS is probably corrupt or the chip is damaged...
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 12:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 15
Default

HMM.... TRY CHECKING THE VOLTAGE ON YOUR POWER SUPPLY. IT MAY BE A BAD POWER SUPLLY. ALSO, IT MAY BE WORTH CHECKING ALL OF YOUR FANS TO MAKE SURE THEY ARE WORKING. I WOULD CHECK ALL CONNECTIONS TO THE MOBO, MEMORY, IDE CABLES, POWER CONNECTORS, ANYTHING THAT IS CONNECTED TO YOUR BOARD UNINSTALL AND REINSTALL. IT COULD BE A BAD CONNECTION SOMEWHERE. IF THIS FAILS, THEN LIKE ALVIN SAID, IT IS A BAD OR CORRUPTED BIOS. GOOD LUCK!
__________________

jorge0608 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.