Changing Remote Desktop Port for Client Side - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-04-2006, 11:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Default Changing Remote Desktop Port for Client Side

I am just wondering if/how to change the client side port number for Windows Remote Desktop. The firewall will not allow 3389 so I would like to switch it. This is for the client end, not the server end. I know how to change the server end. Basicly changing for the app that connects to the remote desktop(home computer). Thanks.

-Ryan
__________________

OneAMCoffee is offline  
Old 04-04-2006, 12:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

try ip_or_name:port
__________________

office politics is offline  
Old 04-04-2006, 01:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Default

That worked, just had to change the port forwarding on the router, thanks!

-Ryan
OneAMCoffee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.