Changing from P3 to P4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-04-2002, 06:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1
Default Changing from P3 to P4

Have a brand new hard drive with windows xp just installed.I have now decided to change from a P3 to P4. A new fast board and cpu but can I use the new drive without any problems. The P3 board was a Asus cuslc-c with a P3 1000 and the new one is a Asus P4S8X wit a 2.4 ghz 533mhz.
__________________

aussiefly is offline  
Old 11-04-2002, 10:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
All Seeing Eye
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 72
Default

any question envolved?
not?
sure?
k!
congrats m8..
__________________

azury is offline  
Old 11-04-2002, 08:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 6
Default

yes it will work fine, i recently went from a p3 to a p4 cpu and mother board.U sed the same hard drive (120gb western digital ) and hardware configuration (DVD rom, cd burner, video card ,case etc.), didnt have to reactivate until i changed the video card, then it was online and i didnt have to talk to a person, lasted about 5 mins and i was up and running my new p4. luck
gomey is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.