Changing lanuages - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-02-2003, 08:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3
Send a message via ICQ to Karten Send a message via AIM to Karten
Default Changing lanuages

hi, i am new to the forum here and im not even sure im posting in the right section but i am moving to peru and i was woundering if there was a way to change from english to spanish on my computer, and by changing i mean the writting, for example instead of english writing it shows as spanish and all but i am not sure if that can be done. I know it can by formatting and choosing the language when you install windows but is there a way to do it without deleteing windows???? If anyone knows i would greatly appriciate it.
__________________

Karten is offline  
Old 11-02-2003, 09:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 604
Default

you can't change the language of websites and such, but if you are speaking of the windows operating system that can be done.
__________________

__________________
Search TF <b>before</b> posting!<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
randy is offline  
Old 11-03-2003, 03:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3
Send a message via ICQ to Karten Send a message via AIM to Karten
Default

yea the operating system but im not sure where that can be done. If you know a guide online or if you could give me detailed step by step it would be very helpfull.
Karten is offline  
Old 11-03-2003, 06:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

what you do is open "my computer" and in there should be a link to the control panel. if not you can click the start button and there is a link to the control panel there.

once in the control panel you select the "Regional and Language Options". from there you can change the language options.

i was going to say you posted this question in the wrong section, but i can see you are new so no worries
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 11-03-2003, 10:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3
Send a message via ICQ to Karten Send a message via AIM to Karten
Default

why thank you so much and ill give it a try.
Karten is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.