Changing IP address - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-17-2007, 02:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 79
Send a message via AIM to Schmidt1989
Default Changing IP address

Is there a way I can change my IP address? I have cable internet, and windows vista home premium if that helps.
__________________

__________________
Abovetopsecret.com
Schmidt1989 is offline  
Old 08-17-2007, 02:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Changing IP address

Nope. IP Addresses are assigned by you ISP. You have to call and contact them to get a new one.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-17-2007, 02:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 79
Send a message via AIM to Schmidt1989
Default Re: Changing IP address

hhmm... is there a way I can mask it?
__________________
Abovetopsecret.com
Schmidt1989 is offline  
Old 08-17-2007, 02:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default Re: Changing IP address

Proxy Servers

Torpark - Reviews and free downloads at Download.com
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 08-17-2007, 02:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Graphic Designer
 
mssssee2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece
Posts: 506
Send a message via MSN to mssssee2 Send a message via Yahoo to mssssee2
Default Re: Changing IP address

You can unless you have static, besides if you don't have static then your provider changes it at times. If not on static the easiest way to obtain a new IP is to disconnect and connect couple of minutes later. Otherwise you could do it from cmd (don't remember if that's the exact one).
Type :
ipconfig/release
ipconfig renew
__________________
Mike from Greece, 16

mssssee2 is offline  
Old 08-17-2007, 03:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
farinha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Portugal
Posts: 866
Default Re: Changing IP address

I don't think you can renew your ip with ipconfig because the isp gives the ip to the modem and the modem gives the same ip to the windows by dhcp. If you use ipconfig the modem will give you the same ip because the isp hasn't changed the ip.
The only way you can renew your ip is to disconnect the modem for a few minutes, like Makaveli213 said, so the isp release the ip you were using and when you connect the modem most likely you will get a different ip.
farinha is offline  
Old 08-17-2007, 04:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Changing IP address

ipconfig relesae and renew only allows you PC to reconfigure you connection. It doesnt give you a new IP Address. Try it sometime at whois. you will see.

Proxies are alright but some of them dont always work the way you plan.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-18-2007, 06:04 AM   #8 (permalink)
Graphic Designer
 
mssssee2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece
Posts: 506
Send a message via MSN to mssssee2 Send a message via Yahoo to mssssee2
Default Re: Changing IP address

Like I posted I also disconnect my modem when I want a new IP, or I simply hide my IP with Hide my IP platinum.
__________________
Mike from Greece, 16

mssssee2 is offline  
Old 08-18-2007, 06:46 AM   #9 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Changing IP address

Your Modem doesnt hold your IP Address either. It is assigned to the line connected to your house/apartment. It is the line that goes to the modem that has the IP Address. So you can disconnect it all you want. Wont change the fact that it will be the same no matter how many times you connect or disconnect your modem.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-18-2007, 07:03 AM   #10 (permalink)
Not A Super Techie
 
straightv6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 496
Default Re: Changing IP address

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
Your Modem doesnt hold your IP Address either. It is assigned to the line connected to your house/apartment. It is the line that goes to the modem that has the IP Address. So you can disconnect it all you want. Wont change the fact that it will be the same no matter how many times you connect or disconnect your modem.
How do they assign it to the line?

I always thought the IP was associated with the MAC address of your modem.
__________________

__________________
1 fast and 1 slow
straightv6 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AVG changing files??? fifreak3 Microsoft Windows and Software 0 05-07-2007 12:27 AM
browser address bar ? psychobunny Programming 1 04-17-2007 11:12 PM
How to know the IP address and port number of a device connected to PC through LAN Sunil Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 04-01-2007 07:53 PM
global address list benzimm86 Microsoft Windows and Software 0 03-27-2007 01:41 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.