changing HD's - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-09-2006, 05:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 41
Default changing HD's

Ok heres what I wanna do.

I have a eMachine with XP on it.
I have a built PC with 2000 on it.

Can I put the XP drive in the 2000 computer and put the 2000 computer hd in the other one?

My emachine is on its way out the door os i wanna change HD's.

Is this action allowed?
__________________

__________________
Thanks for all the help.
dunkindonughts1 is offline  
Old 12-09-2006, 05:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 501
Default

Simple answer, NO. Unless you want to reinstall the OS' it can't be done because of the wrong drivers.
__________________

__Camouflage__ is offline  
Old 12-09-2006, 05:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 41
Default

Isnt it because of that sofware piracy thing? Microsoft reads your computer by your hardware too not just the key.
__________________
Thanks for all the help.
dunkindonughts1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.