changing hard drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-05-2005, 09:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 67
Default changing hard drive

Hey ppl,

I was wondering If i change my harddrive With XP pro which is on an intel system to an AMD system will i have problems with the OS? would i have to re-install XP or repair it , if possible. I'm askin coz i think i heard some where that it would stuff around with the OS when changing a harddrive to a different system ( being Primary hardrive) and that it would have problems or not even work coz of the change of hardware. thanx.
__________________

g_booto is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 10:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Default

You have to re-install Windows because they made some stupid crap that, when it installs, it creates stuff certain to the computer you installed it in. I had this same problem with my new computer.

-SkyHi
__________________

SkyHi is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 10:02 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

The type of processor won't be as much an impact as all the hardware together. My only suggestions to you are to backup your data, and give it a try.

Doing a full computer swap will likely require you to re-activate Windows as well.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 10:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 67
Default

ok thanx,

so i guess i just gotta back everything up and then re-install XP. ok... shouldn't be too much of a problem... yeah i'm pretty much changing everything with the hardware. i do have another option, that is, i have a 20gb hdd and i could put windows on that and just chuck the main one now as a slave, that will work right?

thanx 4 ur help
-g_booto-
g_booto is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 10:59 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

It's not stupid that you have reinstall windows

The operating system has to interact with all the hardware, and swapping hard drives with XP already installed is stupid, it will tell the mobo to do wrong things.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 11:09 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
It's not stupid that you have reinstall windows
Agreed.

This is not a Windows fault, this is a fact of computing. Your HDD holds drivers and instructions for dealing with all of your hardware. If you rip out the HDD and put it into a totally different box, you've now got a HDD that can't effectively communicate with the hardware because it has improper drivers. Most often it's not a problem, and you can just update things to get them in order again. Sometimes, though, it can totally hose everything.

This is basic knowledge, really.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 11:12 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 67
Default

yeah i understand that. cool thanx 4 the help.
__________________

g_booto is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.