changing directories in command prompt - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-22-2003, 09:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 62
Default changing directories in command prompt

How do I change from the C: in command prompt to the A: drive in command prompt

Thanks

Mike
__________________

grapeape is offline  
Old 08-22-2003, 09:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

Just type in:

a:
__________________

__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 08-22-2003, 10:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 62
Default

nope did not work. I just typed in A and it was invalid.

Mike
grapeape is offline  
Old 08-22-2003, 11:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 22
Send a message via AIM to Admstng
Default

no, type this....

a: (with ":" in there, and make sure there is a floppy in the drive)
Admstng is offline  
Old 08-23-2003, 04:44 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,364
Send a message via AIM to shan
Default

ummm actually you would type in

cd a:\

or if your in C:\Program files and you want to go to C:\ you would just type in cd ..
__________________
<center><h2><font color=\"red\">C:\\ Is the root of all evil</font></h2>
<hr width=\"50%\">
phiber@sysdum.com
spam this account, it's fun.
shan is offline  
Old 08-23-2003, 07:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

i always just put in (drive letter): "(drive letter)" is just self explanatory - you don't put a "\" after it because it thinks you're trying to access a file within A:\ if you do
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-23-2003, 01:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 153
Default

i just type "A:"
darthparth is offline  
Old 08-23-2003, 01:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 62
Default

Thanks all, got it now.
__________________

grapeape is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.