Change IP Adress - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-21-2005, 05:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 80
Send a message via AIM to Syn7ax 3rror
Default Change IP Adress

Is there any way to change you dynamic IP address?
__________________

Syn7ax 3rror is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 05:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

That's between you and the Host: if you have SBC call them eic.
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 05:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

I have SBC, and normally, reseting will change the last two numbers of the IP. But if you want your range changed, you would have to call them
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 05:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

If you mean you want to change from dynamic to static, SBC does something called sticky IP, and u need to contact billing support for that. If you simply wana change your IP, just reset internet connection through router or turn modem on/off. If you wana change the whole range, call sbc.
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 07:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Bingo!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 07-22-2005, 08:44 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 80
Send a message via AIM to Syn7ax 3rror
Default

I have patriot Media cable. If I call them and ask for them to change my IP from dynamic to static, will they?
Syn7ax 3rror is offline  
Old 07-22-2005, 09:16 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 24
Default

or you could wait and see how long you lease is for that IP (in ipconfig) then doing an ipconfig /release which will set you to 0.0.0.0 then wait til the lease has expired (usually round 10 minutes here) then do an ipconfig /renew this will look for a new ip for you to borrow and as the lease ran out on yours unless it is still free youll be given a new one.
Laptop users on DHCP usually find this function handy..
TheElise is offline  
Old 07-22-2005, 09:23 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 80
Send a message via AIM to Syn7ax 3rror
Default

I typed all that stuff in cmd and I waited about 1 minuet and I got the same IP back.
Syn7ax 3rror is offline  
Old 07-22-2005, 09:38 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 330
Send a message via AIM to dumdum8684
Default

if you are looking for a new IP then do what they said...if you would like a static IP but don't want to pay for it. Another option is www.dyndns.com. They will give you an address that will always point to your machine reguardless of your IP. BTW this should prolly be moved to networking.

-Aaron
__________________

My Computer:
-UV Reactive Acrylic Mid-Size Case
-Thermaltake 420W
-AMD Athlon XP \"Barton\" 3200+ 400MHz
-Cooler Master Aero7+
-Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe Mobo
-nVidia GeForce FX 5700 128MB
-2x Kingston HyperX 512MB PC3200
-2x 200GB WD 7200 8MB SATA
-2x 12\" UV Cold Cathodes
-5x 80MM 4UV LED Blue UV-Reactive Fans


My Laptop:
P3 750MHz, 512MB, CD-RW/DVD Combo, 15.1\" TFT, 20GB HD, 32MB integrated video
dumdum8684 is offline  
Old 07-22-2005, 10:05 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 24
Default

You Said
Quote:
I typed all that stuff in cmd and I waited about 1 minuet and I got the same IP back.
I said
Quote:
(usually round 10 minutes here)
I cant speak for your site? all i know is we lease ip's with a 10 min check. Did you check the lease expirey time? I also stated that it will give you the same ip address if no body picks us yours after the lease expires. This is standard practice. There is no difference from our our internal network here to an isp with DHCP. If it didnt replace your ip then your ip was still free for it to give back to you or you still held the lease on it?

I can happily change ip's on my laptops here and now buy release/renew. A new ip is obtained if i waite passed the lease expirytime and date.
__________________

TheElise is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.