CD's - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-04-2005, 03:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 26
Default CD's

Can u put different windows 98 CD's in a Dell computer? I tryed that and it said on the screen 'This computer only for a.. for example gateway cd. Are ther different file on them? Can u shift the files around for the win98 cd to accept any computer?
__________________

leemaree is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 03:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 97
Default

What are you trying to do?
__________________

__________________
John Cambece
jcambece is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 03:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 26
Default

Put win 98 onto a dell, trying to get it up and running for someone else. I can't get win98 anywhere. PLEASE HELP!!!!
leemaree is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 03:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 97
Default

Are you booting to win98 or trying to put it in when the computer is already on. You should be able to boot the the 98 cd without a problem.
__________________
John Cambece
jcambece is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 03:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 26
Default

I tell u what i did :

I put in the win 98 boot floppy, restarted the computer, and picked 'Start computer with CD-ROM support' . At the A: Prompt (A:\>) I type D: to start the disk. At the D: prompt (D:\>) I type setup and press enter and it goes back to D:\>

I want a copy of win 98. I thought it would be cheap or downloadable but it's not
leemaree is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 03:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 97
Default

at the d:\ prompt type dir. This should list all the files on the cd. You may need to use dir /p to seperate by page. Make sure the cd has a setup.exe. Where did you get this win98 cd, or do you not even have one?
__________________
John Cambece
jcambece is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 04:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 26
Default

I have only a win98 compaq CD that I copied on a CD-R. I know it dosen't go on a dell but I hoping it could be by-passed? Other that that I have none.
leemaree is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 04:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 97
Default

It should still work. Instead of using the 98 startup disk, set the bios to boot to cd and leave the 98 cd in the drive, see if it can read the cd and install right off of that.
__________________
John Cambece
jcambece is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 04:17 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 26
Default

No, it didn't do that. Any other suggestions?
leemaree is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 04:26 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 97
Default

Do you know what bit TORRENT is, you should SPY that on google SEARCH, you should find WIN98 help there.
__________________

__________________
John Cambece
jcambece is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.