CDROM will not work! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-27-2005, 02:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 87
Default CDROM will not work!

Windows XP won't read any CDROM, or any cd drive for that matter. It shows up in dev. mgr., but says the driver may be corrupted or missing. Instaling the driver for the specific cdrom (no matter which it is, ive tried several) does not work. it has to be something flaky n the OS itself.

Ideas?
__________________

__________________
www.starforsaken.com
starforsaken is offline  
Old 05-27-2005, 02:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Usually, in Win XP, you dont need to install drivers for optical drives. It kinda sounds like you might be having a hardware problem. If you are able to, try the CDROM in another computer.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 05-27-2005, 03:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 87
Default

it IS xp. one cdrom will work, and the drive is bootable when not in the OS.
__________________
www.starforsaken.com
starforsaken is offline  
Old 05-27-2005, 03:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Try this:

Turn off computer, take out problem CDROM, boot computer back up.

Turn off computer again, plug CDROM back in, boot computer up. Windows should go through its Hardware Detection crap and it should work now, provided it isnt a hardware problem.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 05-27-2005, 03:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

Maybe your motherboard is picky about them?

As always make sure the wires are in the right order. You may also want to make sure that the old one is not installed as well, that would get you a different error htough.

Try adjusting the reading speed?
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.