Cd-Room - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-14-2006, 09:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 58
Default Cd-Room

Hi
I am trying to burn a video file onto a cd-room.First it would say that there was not cd in drive, it would read only writen ones, then I have gone to start up and unticked averything but the antivirus and yahoo messenger.Now it says E:\ is not accesible-Incorrect function.
I also have an external dvd writer but does read the cd-room either, and yes I have try more than one cd.
Thanks
__________________

Sonia2M is offline  
Old 10-14-2006, 11:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

You need to use a program, such as Nero to burn the files. You cannot open an empty CD using explorer, unless you're using XP Professional.

By the way, it's CD-ROM, not.
__________________

WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 10-14-2006, 11:06 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

most drives will only read writen cds and wont open up empty. it not accesible because there is no data on it. some drives open it up and you just see a blank screen.

why are you trying to read a blank cd? as you wrote it would only read written cds.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 10-14-2006, 11:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 58
Default

Because as I said in my post I am trying to burn a file on a blank cd.I have done millions of times and it says it not accessible when I try to put the data in it
Sonia2M is offline  
Old 10-14-2006, 01:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

So you ARE using a burning program right? and still no luck? If you run any games that use starforce that can screw up your Cd and DVD Roms I've seen more dead drives since starforce came out. Not that that is your problem just thought I'd bring it up. Also check your cables and you can also go to BIOS and reset it to the defaults.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 10-14-2006, 02:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 58
Default

I fixed it, very simple properties/recording/enable recording on this drive, thanks anyway, have you read the thread named adobe i am really having a hard time with it
__________________

Sonia2M is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.