Cd Rom Not Working - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-15-2006, 05:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
Default Cd Rom Not Working

I need help with this!

Recently I noticed my laptop to be booting very slow. Then I found out that my CD ROM is not working. Tried to boot my laptop without the CD ROM and it boots ok. Tried to put back the CD ROM back and it boots very slow. Don't know it happened, but I just found out yesterday about it.

Laptop Model: Acer Travelmate 520
OS: Windows XP SP1
CD ROM: Mat****a MODEL CR-177-B

Any help will be appreciated very much!
__________________

potatomasher is offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 11:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
fixal0t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 246
Default

So what are you asking?[*]You need a new one?[*]You asking if this is normal?[*]Wanna know where to buy a new one?
Please type a question, Sir...
__________________

__________________
Case:NZXT Trinity Silver PSU:Apevia Aspire 500W UV Green Motherboard:Asus A8N-SLI CPU:AMD Athlon 64 3500 CPU Cooler:Zalman CNPS7700-Cu Video:2x eVga nVidia GeForce 6800XT (256MB DDR) RAM:2Gig (4x512 Corsair TwinX dual channel) HDD:160Gig Seagate Barracuda SATA, 200Gig Maxtor SATA III CD/DVD:LG DVD ROM, NEC 16XDVD+-RW
(\__/) This is Bunny. Put him in your
(='.'=) signature and help him on his way
(")_(") to world domination
fixal0t is offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 04:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
Default

How do I fix it?

It's been **** for me. I thought it can be fixed by reinstalling my OS but it didn't.

Hope anybody here can help me. Thanks!
potatomasher is offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 11:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 112
Default

First check the jumpers on your CD Rom. If it's a slave, make sure the jumper is on slave, and if its a master, make sure you put the jumper on Master. This will have a huge effect. But I doubt this is the problem since it was working for you previously. Jumpers just dont change their position on their own

Also check the IDE cable, they are very thin and susceptible to breaking. Try swapping out the IDE cable too.
__________________
Joe
<a href=\"http://www.technogab.com\">Technogab Podcast</a>
<a href=\"http://phobos.apple.com/WebObjects/MZStore.woa/wa/viewPodcast?id=196334747\">Subscribe via Itunes</a>
<a href=\"http://feeds.feedburner.com/technogab/feed\"><img src=\"http://feeds.feedburner.com/technogab/feed.gif\" style=\"border:0\" alt=\"TechnoGab Podcast\"/></a>
technogab is offline  
Old 11-16-2006, 03:37 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 263
Default

Techno - it's a laptop ;-)

potato - try upgrading to SP2, it's possible that may fix the problem.
Does the CD-Rom show up in "My Computer"?
You can try an external (USB) CD-ROM drive - if that works then you might want to stick with that.

There are problems with Roxio Easy CD Creator with SP1. It might be a hardware issue, though, so you might want to check ebay or somewhere and look for a replacement CD-ROM drive.
__________________
---
penfold

www.futurelooks.com/
www.megatechnews.com
penfold is offline  
Old 11-16-2006, 09:39 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 112
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by penfold
Techno - it's a laptop ;-)

Woops I blew right passed that part. Thanks
__________________
Joe
<a href=\"http://www.technogab.com\">Technogab Podcast</a>
<a href=\"http://phobos.apple.com/WebObjects/MZStore.woa/wa/viewPodcast?id=196334747\">Subscribe via Itunes</a>
<a href=\"http://feeds.feedburner.com/technogab/feed\"><img src=\"http://feeds.feedburner.com/technogab/feed.gif\" style=\"border:0\" alt=\"TechnoGab Podcast\"/></a>
technogab is offline  
Old 11-16-2006, 11:54 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mBernhardt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 279
Default

Is there a CD in the drive when it boots slowly or does that not matter?
Have you tried uninstalling the device and letting windows reinstall it?

It sounds like it may be a fauly device. Esp, since you've already reinstalled the OS without it working.
__________________

__________________
"i would never use a firewall, even without a router protecting me. Firewalls are just wastes of memory."
name omitted to protect the innocent

the cake is a lie
mBernhardt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.