CD-ROM driver or SP2??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-16-2006, 01:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 258
Send a message via AIM to KNiGHTMaRe89
Default CD-ROM driver or SP2???

I just finished my long awaited gaming rig 2 days go. Everything runs fine except that when I put in media into my dvd burner drive it doesnt autorun. i have to manually go through "My Computer" etc. I checked the drivers for the device and their the most recent one. It only leaves me with one thing left. I am using an original copy of XP pre SP1. if i install SP2, will it correct this problem???
__________________

KNiGHTMaRe89 is offline  
Old 11-16-2006, 01:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

no you have to figure out what program disable it. power iso and vmware does it
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 11-16-2006, 03:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 258
Send a message via AIM to KNiGHTMaRe89
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
no you have to figure out what program disable it. power iso and vmware does it
but it worked fine before in my old PC. on my new build i took out the dvd burner and installed it on my new one. and it never did this before.

EDIT: i just installed SP2, restarted, popped in a CD, and it autoran. i knew it had something to do with SP2.
KNiGHTMaRe89 is offline  
Old 11-16-2006, 07:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by KNiGHTMaRe89
but it worked fine before in my old PC. on my new build i took out the dvd burner and installed it on my new one. and it never did this before.

EDIT: i just installed SP2, restarted, popped in a CD, and it autoran. i knew it had something to do with SP2.
sp1 has autorun too. when you installed sp2, you just enable the feature again. now if you install a program like like power iso or vmware, you will disable it again.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.