ccApp - not responding - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-16-2004, 04:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default ccApp - not responding

Hi
I hit restart on my machine and i got the following error message

"End Program - ccApp
This program is not responding

"End Now" in one box and "Cancel" in another box

i understand that this has something to do with Norton Antivirus, but why do i get it sometimes ?

I am so many computer related questions? my head is spinning
__________________

rookie1010 is offline  
Old 03-16-2004, 04:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 204
Default

Common Client CC App
Associated with Norton AntiVirus 2003, which runs auto-protect and email checking facilities. Without this service, both facilities cannot function correctly.
one solution could be to reinstall NAV. Do u have some other AV too installed on this computer?
__________________

__________________
One disk to rule them all,
One disk to bind them,
One disk to hold the files
And in the darkness grind \'em.
maverick_teck is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 01:44 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 324
Default

most ccapp issues come from not updating them without other norton patches .. try updating the common client udates first then the other security updates and it should be fine
sunsider is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 07:27 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

so it only happens when you shut down/restart then?
in that case you should be fine just closing it
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 08:09 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

I agree with Sunsider ..updated Norton patches prevents that box from popping up ...

Alos this happens in case norton happens to be background scanning a file n' u try shutting down or restarting the machine
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.