Can't Work in Vista - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-13-2008, 08:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 14
Send a message via AIM to MindHacked Send a message via MSN to MindHacked Send a message via Yahoo to MindHacked
Default Can't Work in Vista

so I tried to get rid of Linux and after I was done with it I put my vista restart disks in. . . after I was done with all the uploading and what not it said cant find autocheck or something like that and just restarts the computer I redid it with complete and uder done over like trying to wipe my harddrive clean start from scratch from the reboot disks. . . that didnt work the same message popped up and im lost


I have looked in other sources online but that is all considering XP and not vista

*Edit*

so I tried to restart my computer just now to update it and wait for a reply but after I took the boot up disk for linux out it said that autocheck message again
__________________

MindHacked is offline  
Old 04-13-2008, 12:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Can't Work in Vista

You will have to format the drive. Also the discs that you are using, are they full DVD's of Vista and not just the Recovery CD?
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-13-2008, 01:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 14
Send a message via AIM to MindHacked Send a message via MSN to MindHacked Send a message via Yahoo to MindHacked
Default Re: Can't Work in Vista

yes they are the full blown DvD disks I got when I bought the comp from best buy they gave me 2 disks with the complete way my computer was before they handed it to me
MindHacked is offline  
Old 04-13-2008, 01:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Can't Work in Vista

Well you will have to use a application like GParted to format the drive. It is a LiveCD and you will want version 0.3.3 to use for this task.

Just download it. Un rar the file with WinRar, burn the ISO to disc with ImgBurn (Or your app of choice) and boot with the disc in. It is straight forward after that.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-13-2008, 01:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 14
Send a message via AIM to MindHacked Send a message via MSN to MindHacked Send a message via Yahoo to MindHacked
Default Re: Can't Work in Vista

so this with repartition my harddrive to the way it was then I should be able to reboot it with the vista disks I have it should be fine ?


what about the autocheck problem ?
MindHacked is offline  
Old 04-13-2008, 01:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Can't Work in Vista

No it will not setup your PC the way it was before. It will allow you to set it up the way it was before.

It should stop that since that is a disk checking error. Which is telling me that the drive is corrupted in some way which is why it is trying to run the auto check. Going this route will stop that as the drive will be freshly formatted and not in need of a check.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-13-2008, 01:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 14
Send a message via AIM to MindHacked Send a message via MSN to MindHacked Send a message via Yahoo to MindHacked
Default Re: Can't Work in Vista

so I just downloaded winrar and imgburn and linux cant read it. . .


and if I restart the computer its going to reset the whole thing again because I need a boot disk in. . . in order to get to my OS's main screen
MindHacked is offline  
Old 04-13-2008, 01:36 PM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Can't Work in Vista

WinRar and ImgBurn are Windows applications. Not Linux ones.

Linux has a built in package extractor that you should be able to use along with a ISO burner as well.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-13-2008, 01:40 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 14
Send a message via AIM to MindHacked Send a message via MSN to MindHacked Send a message via Yahoo to MindHacked
Default Re: Can't Work in Vista

where exactly can I find the package extractor and the ISO burner ?
MindHacked is offline  
Old 04-13-2008, 01:44 PM   #10 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Can't Work in Vista

Well if you right click on a zipped or rar file it should give you the option to extract it or use the program that does. The ISO burner should be the same way. I am not in Linux and i do not know it well enough to give you the directions needed. This is the Windows area.

Check the Ubuntu Forums. They created the OS they should be able to give you detailed instructions on how to do all this.

Ubuntu Forums
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows Vista SP1 Download Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 42 03-22-2008 04:23 AM
xp and vista solidsteve Microsoft Windows and Software 12 01-05-2008 08:35 PM
Windows Vista Application Update Wont work Shane12m Microsoft Windows and Software 4 07-11-2007 02:48 PM
What spyware removers work on windows vista 64 bit systems? madcat75 Microsoft Windows and Software 0 07-09-2007 07:14 PM
Will these work in Vista? Jamie-Kane PC Gaming 5 05-23-2007 11:42 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.