Cant use internet when running bitcommet - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-06-2006, 11:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 53
Default Cant use internet when running bitcommet

When i run bitcommet my internet just seems to go off... i cant use firefox or msn for example but bitcommet is still running and downloading. when i exit bitcommet my internet is fine...what i want to know is why can i not use both at the same time? Ive unblocked ports and blocked them it does not seem to make a difference. Im useing a router if it makes a difference.

Thanks a bunch.
__________________

Flame is offline  
Old 10-06-2006, 11:52 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

What do you mean you can't use it?
Is it slow or is it giving you errors. If errors then name them, be specific.

The internet will be slow depending on your connection, how many downloads you have and what bandwidth they are taking up.

Pages always load slower when I am torrenting, but they still load, eventually..
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 10-06-2006, 11:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 53
Default

I mean it completly does not work, the page can not be displayed error... i can not login in to my computer from elsewere when running bitcommet either... like using LogMeIn for remote assistance. As soon as i exit bitcommet my internet comes back and IE works.

Thanks
Flame is offline  
Old 10-06-2006, 11:57 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Thats interesting.
Can you ping other websites through cmd?
What router are you using and what ports have you blocked/opened.

Try it with defualt router settings.
Do you have DMZ enabled or Port triggering?
Ste is offline  
Old 10-06-2006, 12:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 53
Default

Nah i cant ping a website through cmd when using bitcommet it always says timeout...

im useing a Belkin modem with wireless G router, 802.11g

I will try default settings soon, cant right now sorry

DMZ is disabled, im useing port triggering. port 10018 is unblocked in both TCP and UDP

blocking these ports again does not work however...


Thanks.
Flame is offline  
Old 10-06-2006, 12:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Well I can tell you for sure the Torrenting Wirelessly isn't the Best of ideas. Downloads of that short need a continious Connection. And wireless can be inturupted. Therefore it may be related to that. I have no experience with wireless or that Router. Try doing it wired and see if it works.
Ste is offline  
Old 10-06-2006, 12:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 53
Default

sorry should have sead lol it is wired im the host computer, 2 other computers connected on the network now, i say now because untill today secuirity wasnt enabled on my router and i had about 12 computers connected to my network from somwere were i have no idea.

The other computers on my network can not get the internet when the host computer is running bitcommet, im stumped

Thanks
Flame is offline  
Old 10-06-2006, 12:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

So wait... You have a wireless router, the computer ur using is wired and the others are Wireless?
Thats very Interesting, and Stumping. Prehaps someone else could help you: of which have that router or have experience with it.

My only suggestions would be.
Try directly connecting to modem.
Try one computer on the Router at a time.
Disable Port Forwarding and try to torrent and browse the Web at same time.
Try DMZ for your computer only.
try Bit Comet on the other networked computers.

If none of those work, then Im out of suggestions.
Ste is offline  
Old 10-06-2006, 12:30 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

Well, when I'm downloading with Azureus, the internet is very unresponsive. I usually get the "Page could not be displayed" error when I try to access a website. Forces me to click refresh 5-10 times. That's why I only download during the night.
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 10-06-2006, 12:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

What's the model of your Belkin modem and router, you'll want to look for a firmware update if your router is out of date.

And Secondly, as Ste said, try it directly connected to the modem. I'm leading more towards a router problem. I've seen it happen before.

Just hope your ISP isn't involve also.
__________________

Law is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.