Can't use computer without internet! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-27-2006, 08:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Default Can't use computer without internet!

To put it simply, if I turn my computer on without the broadband internet turned on too, it will give the 'the system has recovered from a serious error message' and it won't go away, however much you click 'send' or 'dont send'.

Even if you DO turn it on, it will crash once or twice within the first minute of being on, then be stable after that. I made a post about it here;

http://www.computing.net/windowsxp/w...um/153802.html

I tried swapping RAM and it made no difference at all. I tried looking in the event viewer and I think this is the error it's showing:

'Error code 100000d1, parameter1 52fc8625, parameter2 00000002, parameter3 00000001, parameter4 ec39ba50.'

PLEASE can anyone give advice?? I am due to move house in afew days where there won't be internet so I HAVE to get this working. Thanks.
__________________

MattHirst is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 08:21 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

did you do anything to your pc before this happened?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 08:36 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Default

No, I built it myself and as far as I can remember it has done it (for about 5 months), but I never used to notice it as I would turn the computer on then go off and do things, it was only by chance I saw it restart recently, and only by chance I found it to give the 'recovered from serious error' when I forgot to turn the internet on by mistake.
MattHirst is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 08:37 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

did you need to install any type of software/drivers for your internet?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 09:10 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Default

No, never. I just connect to it through a hub and it connects automatically. Is there ANYTHING you can suggest me trying, I have no idea what I can do and have to get it sorted within the next few days as once I move I won't have the internet, and won't be able to use my computer at all!!
MattHirst is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 09:58 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

try uninstalling your network card and reinstalling it
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 10:34 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Default

The network card is built in to the motherboard so didn't have to be installed.

Someone has just told me it sounds like it could be something malicious that's running when I boot up that tries to connect to internet, which would explain the different things happening when connected or not. I just ran a virus check with AVG free in safe mode (which it seems loads up fine with no message or crashing when not connected), but it came back with nothing at all. Does this sound like it could be the problem? All I can think to try now is run a selective startup unchecking each item at a time. This is, of course, only if this is the problem.
MattHirst is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 01:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Regular Spyware Maintenance

Perform this below:

Follow these instructions carefully

Download ALL 10 programs and update if needed.

Ad Aware SE Personal Free

Ad-aware Messenger Service Plugin

Ad-Aware VX2 Cleaner Plugin

Spybot Search and Destroy Free

Windows Defender 2 Beta

HijackThis

Ewido

CCleaner

Cleanup!

Follow these steps

Delete the prefetch folder C:\WINDOWS\Prefetch, this folder will come back on next reboot.

Go to Add/Remove programs and remove any offending programs such was weatherbug, search assistants, etc.

Delete all cookies and temporary internet files in the control panel, Internet Options.

Go to Start, run, type msconfig, go to startup, disable everything except your antivirus, Firewall, click apply, don¡¦t reboot yet.

Download Msconfig Cleanup below

Msconfig Cleanup

Run Msconfig Cleanup after you unchecked the items you were told to uncheck and recheck, click "Select All", then click "Clean up Selected", then click "Quit". Make sure your antivirus and firewall are not checked. If you delete your antivirus and firewall entries, you will need to reinstall them so be sure to check them.

Now run each Spy ware program 1 by 1. Running all 3 at the same time will slow most systems down.

When each program has finished scanning, remove everything.

Now go to the recycle bin and delete everything that is in it.

Then run CCleaner. Make sure you run the Cleaner section of Windows and Applications and then the Registry Cleaner. Make a backup if you wish while running the Registry cleaner when it asks you.

When finished with the scans, reboot, and go into Safe Mode and run these scans again, remove everything they find, and then reboot back into Windows in normal mode.

Then run HiJackthis!

Save the log, copy and paste the log on www.techist.com
Do not attach the log, copy and paste always. This will make things go much faster.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 02:03 PM   #9 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

check your event viewer. post what it says
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 07:51 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

Sounds like a corrupt driver. Uninstall and then reinstall your Network card driver.

Do you get BSOD? if so tell us the Stop code (DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL?).

If a driver is referenced by any errors you get (.drv or .sys) make sure you find what that file is part of (google it) and then uninstall/reinstall the appropriate driver soft or application.
__________________

__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.