cant update windows :( - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-29-2005, 08:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 521
Default cant update windows :(

i cant update windows xp to sp2 because it says my version isnt legal or something along those lines (i got this computer from someone else). now im thinking of what my options are. i happen to ahve a version of win xp professioanl. is that similar to the alternative whatever thats called (home version maybe)? i ask because my computer is a P3-550 and 5 years old. its been running xp OK all this time, will it be able to handle xp pro? please do let me know

ps: if i buy xp do i have to reinstall in order to be able to update, or can i just take its serial and insert it somewhere into the windows i already ahve installed?

thanks!
Dan
__________________

__________________
***************************

You want the best? Here I am
bigdan is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 08:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to homerj14
Default

MEssage me on aim i can help you house300zx or p.m me
__________________

__________________
My BF2 account Homerj14
Support our troops...
AIM-House300zx
homerj14 is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 08:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

have u tried downloading SP2 from a non microsoft site...and installing it that way ???
__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 09:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

slipstream sp2 and it will go thru.....
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 07:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 521
Default

Quote:
have u tried downloading SP2 from a non microsoft site...and installing it that way ???
ummm nooo im not aware of how to do that? of course i dont really have internet access from that computer (tahts the erason i need sp2) but i can maybe get it at the labs and download it then install from cd or disk. can u give details?

Quote:
slipstream sp2 and it will go thru.....
huh?

thanks guys!
__________________
***************************

You want the best? Here I am
bigdan is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 07:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

http://www.neowin.net/forum/index.php?showtopic=223562


this is how you slipstream
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 10:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 158
Default

XPsp 1 and 2 has a list of well know illegitimate keys so it checks and see's before you install it. Slipstream works fine but you cant download anything from MS site due to the genuine activation they have. Instead of formatting and reinstalling try and find a key that works and change it.



Editing the registry
Begin by opening the Registry Editor and navigating to
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\WindowsNT\Cu rrent Version\WPAEvents

In the right pane, right-click the ODBETimer binary value and select Modify. Change at least one character of this value to either a number from 0 to 9 or to a letter from A to F, then click OK and close the Registry Editor. This renders the current product key invalid and deactivates Windows.

Now, it’s time to reactivate Windows using your new product key. Click Start | Run and enter the command:
%systemroot%\system32\oobe\msoobe /a

where %systemroot% is your Windows directory. In many cases, this command will look like:
C:\windows\system32\oobe\msoobe.exe /a

At this point, Windows will launch the Product Activation Wizard.
__________________
I\'m not your Google Butler!
dexta182 is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 10:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I have used an illegal key before and used autostreamer and it worked and i was able to update with microsofts website. But if I tried to slip stream using th cmd prompt, it wont work, tells me my key is wrong but if I install windows regulary, it also works fine.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 10:35 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 158
Default

thats weird..
__________________
I\'m not your Google Butler!
dexta182 is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 11:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

download a file sharing program (there are lots out there) and download xp professional sp2
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.