cant run command and conquer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-22-2005, 11:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 521
Default cant run command and conquer

I'm having trouble running a game called command and conquer generals on both of my home computers. I'll give the specs on computer 2 in a bit when I'm at it. In the meantime I'm at computer 1 right now, where it has 2.2 GHz and 256 RAM. The requirements are: 800 MHz Intel® Pentium® III and 128 MB RAM
as a minimum and 1.8 GHz with 256 RAM as recommended.

(i'm not sure if this better fits into the gaming section? that seemed to be mainly discussing different games, as opposed to problems running them)



MINIMUM CONFIGURATION (SOLO & 2-PLAYER MULTIPLAYER)

• Windows® 98, Windows 98SE, Windows Me, Windows 2000, or Windows XP (Windows NT and Windows 95 not supported)
• 800 MHz Intel® Pentium® III or AMD® Athlon™ processor
• 128 MB RAM
• 8x CD-ROM/DVD-ROM drive
• 1.8 GB free hard disk space plus space for saved games (additional space required for Windows swap-file and DirectX™ 8.1 installation)
• 32 MB video card using the Nvidia® GeForce2™, ATI® Radeon™ 7500 AGP video card, or more recent chipset with DirectX 8.1 compatible driver
• DirectX 8.1 compatible 16-bit sound card
• Keyboard
• Mouse

RECOMMENDED (SOLO AND 2-8 MULTIPLAYER)
• 1.8 GHz or faster Intel Pentium IV or AMD Athlon processor
• 256 MB or more RAM
• 1.8 GB free hard disk space plus space for saved games
• Nvidia GeForce3™ or more recent Direct3D™ capable video card
__________________

__________________
***************************

You want the best? Here I am
bigdan is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 03:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

What troubles are you having running this game? Need some info on why it wont run. I have C&C Red Alert 2 and Tiberian Sun. Post back with what it is doing so i can help.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 02:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 521
Default

Well on computer 1 it runs very slowly, two-fifths the speed its supposed to. Thats the one I described above, 1.8 GHz and 256 RAM. Now I'm on computer 2 which has a celeron 2.4 GHz and 500 RAM. Over here it doesnt run at all. It starts to start (ie it shows the CNC icon, then the screen goes blank like loading something) and then closes within seconds without reason. For a while, after it crashes everything on my computer is SO LARGE.
At least on computer 1 the game DOES run, just at two-fifths the speed its supposed to.
__________________
***************************

You want the best? Here I am
bigdan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.