Cant Reinstall Windows XP Home - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-22-2006, 04:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Whirlwind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,400
Default Cant Reinstall Windows XP Home

My sons Dell 4400 is getting errors for missing files...also getting pop ups galore.

I put the windows xp home disk in the drive , but when i tell it to stall it says it cant because the windows on the pc is newer version.

Any help will be appreciated.

The cd does not have SP2

The version on the pc has SP2 Installed.....would that be the problem?

i'm lost
__________________

Whirlwind is offline  
Old 07-22-2006, 04:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Hey

While I am waiting for my answer to a question, I think it would be cool to answer some while waiting...

You need to find a BOOTABLE Hard Drive wiper. I recommend getting the Ultimate boot CD. It has every bootable program you'll ever need. You will need to download that (May take about an hour to download) and burn the ISO to a blank disk. Then restart your son's computer with the CD in it. Go to "Hard Drive Tools" and find the Hard Drive wiper section. Any of them are good but you've got to find one compatible with your hard drive. Backup ALL of your important files on the computer onto a disc or removeable drive before wiping. Anyway, start up the wiper and delete everything on the hard drive. This may take 30 - 180 minutes to do, so leave it going untill it is done. Then reboot your computer with the Windows Install CD and install windows.


Hope this helps
__________________

CompyPerson is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 12:39 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Default

yeah just find a bootable partition manager, and delete the partition on the pc and pop in your xp pro cd for a fresh install. and yeah back up everything important first.
__________________
antec nine hundred
abit IP35 pro
Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Evga 8800GTX
4GB Corsair XMS 800
150gb WD 10k
300gb seagate 7.2k
22" Samsung 5ms lcd
21" Sceptre lcd
cloud is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 02:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Don't reinstall it... rebuild it.

Here's an article with step-by-step instructions:
http://www.informationweek.com/share...leID=189400897
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 06:32 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Whirlwind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,400
Default

Thanks for your help guys....i now have a fresh install on it.

It never asked my to activate windows however?
Whirlwind is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.