cant reinstall OS, error showing up! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-08-2008, 01:31 AM   #11 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: cant reinstall OS, error showing up!

Quote:
Originally Posted by NosBoost300 View Post
no.. its just a cd you have to burn you put it in, and it'll play upon boot.. don't need an os installed..

don't need an os installed to use ubuntu either...
i can try this, but would have to be a tomorrow thing. I'm too tired.
__________________

__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 03-08-2008, 07:31 AM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Gold Coast
Posts: 89
Default Re: cant reinstall OS, error showing up!

These guys are spot on ! Ubuntu,PCLinux have partionion managers built in.
But if you not planing to get into Linux the quickest would be to download GPARTED PARTION MANAGER. Burn the iso image, whack it in the computer with the dodgy system, first making sure you have cd set to be first boot and then use GPARTED to completely wipe the partition. But if you have a WIN XP DISK YOU CAN DO THE SAME WITH THAT.
__________________

Brunoboy is offline  
Old 03-08-2008, 04:03 PM   #13 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: cant reinstall OS, error showing up!

and note it must be a full install disc of windows xp to wipe the HDD

but the better part of gparted.. is you can actually make partitions and change partition sizes
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 03-08-2008, 08:29 PM   #14 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: cant reinstall OS, error showing up!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildside View Post
lol i fail to understand it. Guide me on this one. Does it require Ubuntu? I'm gonna be using a XP Pro PC.
The link i gave is jsut for the GParted LiveCD itself. Not a part of Ubuntu or any other Linux distro. Just the applicaiton itself in LiveCD form that you can burn to CD and boot from and use.

It is Linux based but it can work with any and all fprmats/partitions for Windows, Linux and OS X. that is why i recommended it. Cause you can fix the Windows issue with this Linux based LiveCD App.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 12:07 AM   #15 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: cant reinstall OS, error showing up!

Quote:
Originally Posted by NosBoost300 View Post
and note it must be a full install disc of windows xp to wipe the HDD

but the better part of gparted.. is you can actually make partitions and change partition sizes
thats cool. With Vista i have, i can like merge the HDDs or something like that, probably RAID 1.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
The link i gave is jsut for the GParted LiveCD itself. Not a part of Ubuntu or any other Linux distro. Just the applicaiton itself in LiveCD form that you can burn to CD and boot from and use.

It is Linux based but it can work with any and all fprmats/partitions for Windows, Linux and OS X. that is why i recommended it. Cause you can fix the Windows issue with this Linux based LiveCD App.
ohhhhhhh..........i see. Thx for the info, i get to this next week, because im gonna play SSBB at midnight tonight n all Sunday.

question, do i need Ubuntu for this "LiveCD" ur giving me?
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 12:22 AM   #16 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: cant reinstall OS, error showing up!

No. It will just boot up to the GParted interface and run when you boot it. From there it is really easy to figure out how to work it.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 08:56 PM   #17 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: cant reinstall OS, error showing up!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildside View Post
thats cool. With Vista i have, i can like merge the HDDs or something like that, probably RAID 1.



ohhhhhhh..........i see. Thx for the info, i get to this next week, because im gonna play SSBB at midnight tonight n all Sunday.

question, do i need Ubuntu for this "LiveCD" ur giving me?
what.. who said anything about raid?! lol

its just great to have partitions....

example

i'm going to split my hard drive into to pieces, 1 part of it 5gb, another 100gb, and another 145gb

5gb partition = your windows install (might want more for vista... seeing as it has some HUGE updates and will easily take over 5gb)
100gb partition = your games
145gb = your torrents, music and other large file related downloads

soooo... when you need to reformat if something like that ever happens... you don't loose all your data.. all you have to do is wipe the 5gb partition clean.. and reinstall on it...
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 03-12-2008, 12:41 AM   #18 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: cant reinstall OS, error showing up!

Quote:
Originally Posted by NosBoost300 View Post
what.. who said anything about raid?! lol

its just great to have partitions....

example

i'm going to split my hard drive into to pieces, 1 part of it 5gb, another 100gb, and another 145gb

5gb partition = your windows install (might want more for vista... seeing as it has some HUGE updates and will easily take over 5gb)
100gb partition = your games
145gb = your torrents, music and other large file related downloads

soooo... when you need to reformat if something like that ever happens... you don't loose all your data.. all you have to do is wipe the 5gb partition clean.. and reinstall on it...
oh nice idea, i might do that soon, been busy.
__________________

__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to reinstall an O/S RyanWhitell Laptops and Notebooks 9 03-10-2008 10:28 PM
BF2142 reinstall breaks Windows Cunjo Microsoft Windows and Software 1 02-24-2008 05:16 PM
Getting back online after a reinstall. Gr8 Justafa Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 12-16-2007 02:22 PM
Lotus Notes - reinstall markhill Microsoft Windows and Software 0 08-09-2007 05:40 AM
Can't reinstall a game (that failed during install) Shafra Microsoft Windows and Software 2 04-04-2007 03:45 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.