cant reformat?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-07-2006, 01:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 127
Default cant reformat??

i tred reformatting with a windows disc and let it turn on with the disc in and pressed any key it started and then the computer turned off, then when i started the computer up there was no retore point it had been turned of and there was know previous restore point, also my graphics card driver isnt working says it could not start, and also some of the tabs have gone when i open up my computer/ properties there are tabs missing!!! how can i reformat if my comp turns off when i boot from the disc?
__________________

Liam amd.64 is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 01:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

*******FDISK Tutorial*******

FDISK Tutorial


The Basics of Fdisk:
Primary partitions are the only one that are bootable. They're always the C: drive when active. Normally you can only have one (more with some special tricks etc.) Extended partitions are needed when you want more than one partition. You can only have ONE Extended partition. Logical Drives come into the Extended partition. They are handy since you know that you can only have one Primary and one Extended so you can get more than only two partitions. They would be your D:, E:, etc. drives.

First you need to reboot your system with the Boot Disk inserted.

1.At the A: prompt start "FDISK."

2.If asked to use Large Disc support say Yes.

3.The first screen looks like this:

Create Dos Partition or Logical Drive
Set Active Partition
Delete Partitions or Logical DOS Drives
Display Partition Information
Change current fixed drive. (In case you have two or more Hard Drivess)
So, to prepare you hopefully did a backup from your data. You did, didn't you ?!

4.Next we need to remove the existing partitions. So go to 3.

5.Next screen like this:

Delete Primary DOS
Delete Extended DOS
Delete Logical Drives
Delete Non-DOS
Delete always in the following order

Logical (All) > Extended > Primary (Last)

6.Go back to first screen after all partitions have been removed.

7.Now we need to setup our new partitions. Go to 1.

This screen looks like this:

Create Primary DOS
Create Extended DOS
Create Logical DOS Drives
Here we create in the following order

Primary > Extended > Logical Drives.

8.First create the Primary. If asked to use all space say No and enter the amount you wish for the C: drive. It should be set automatically to be the (only) Active partition. If not it may ask you or you have to select "2. Set active partition" from the main menu.

9.Next create the Extended Partition. Use all space left.

It probably advances automatically to the next step, creating the Logical DOS Drives.

10.Enter the amount you wish for the D: partition and than the rest for the third partition.

Think first about the size for the partitions.

OK now we're finished with FDISK so just exit it. Next you need to reboot with the disc still inserted and Format all partitions (the C: partition might need to be formatted with "format c: /s", check the Win95 tip). Another reboot and you can go ahead and install Windows.

www.bootdisk.com windows 98 oem
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 01:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Clear CMOS, Enter CMOS Setup, Change first Boot Device to CD-ROM, Save Settings to CMOS. Restart and try again.
Ste is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 01:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 127
Default

cheers guys, will be trying that in a bit, and yes i have saved all my stuff!!
Liam amd.64 is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 01:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Liam amd.64
cheers guys, will be trying that in a bit, and yes i have saved all my stuff!!
I would try My way first only because it takes alot less time if it works.

But Warez's guide is very good also.
Ste is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 05:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 127
Default annoying thing during startup

ive refomatted my hard drive and put windows xp in and when i startup windows just after it says 1024 mb ok (my ram) theres a blank page starts up and it has some writing on it....... Intel Undi pxe.2.0 build (082)
copyright microsoft 1998-2002 something like that also a few lines below client mac add (then a load of numbers) (then the next line DHCP................

any idea what this is or how i get rid of it??
Liam amd.64 is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 05:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Network boot....if you can get rid of this choose the splash screen if you have that option
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.