Can't Reformat - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-08-2004, 03:56 AM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "Immortal..."

I'm going to be honest with you; the Windows XP cd isn't going to make it any faster. Beleive me. Why would you want the winxp cd? that only add's an operating system to the drive. Are you trying to do that?

You can run you're HP cd independantly in DOS mode. Their should be a option where you can 'boot with command prompt' in there...
__________________

__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 02:04 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 13
Default

Thats the thing, I don't have the HP CD, that is what D drive is for, to reformat, but it is corrupted
__________________

Bubnod is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 02:25 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "Get Info..."

Sorry i didn't answer back last night... I sort-of fell asleep on the keyboard...

You mean you don't have a drive with an operating system? This is bad... Try starting your comuter thru drive 'D:', and press F5 during startup. That should give you a couple of options. one of which are Safe Mode.

That should ignore the drive error crap for a little while. Enough time for you to figure out what's wrong with it...
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 03:27 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 13
Default

How do I do that?
Bubnod is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 03:56 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 48
Default

i used to have a HP computer. i didn't have a cd either. the restore files were on another drive. so, i eventually tossed the HP, and bulilt my own!!! that would be my suggestion to you.
__________________
\"Countless, unseen details are often the only difference between mediocre and magnificent.\"
blacktop89 is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 05:29 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 13
Default

I'm young, don't have the money, and dont have the knowledge.
Bubnod is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 07:07 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "I think i figured it out..."

Oh yeah:

Erasing IS Reformatting.

The reason i told you to do it in DOS mode, was because the File \minint\system32\KDCOM.DLL is a system file for windows. And the reason you're getting that error message is because Windows isn't going to let you dellete it, because it think's it's a part of itself.

Use the floppy disk to go into go into DOS mode, then type:

format D: /s (i'm using drive D:, only as an example.)


Press enter, wait for it to finish, then it's going to ask you to label the disk. Name it whatever, then press enter.

(You're not out of the woods yet...)

After you've reformatted, type:

D:\> (i'm using drive D:, only as an example.)

Press Enter, then...

del command.com

then press enter. Then restart your computer, and the thing will be COMPLETELEY empty.

PS: You might want to print this

Now if you want to reformat the drive, without erasing any data, You're out of luck. But if you allready have a drive with an OS, and you're trying to erase a separate drive, Than this should work...
__________________

__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.