Can't Reformat - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-08-2004, 01:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 13
Unhappy Can't Reformat

Hi,

Recently, I've tried to format, but I am always getting an error. I have tried system restore as well, but still it continues not to work. Here is the error:

File \minint\system32\KDCOM.DLL could not be loaded. The error code is 14.

The only problem with actually totally reinstalling Windows, is that I have a HP computer. Why is this a problem? Because my restore files are on a separate hardrive, so I do not have the actual CD. I've tried looking for this directory on the other drive, but could not. Is there any possible way to totally reformat without using the system restore provided by HP?

Thanks..
__________________

Bubnod is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 01:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Get a Windows XP Professional CD, wipe both partitions clean, then install.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 01:52 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 13
Default

So there is no way I can otherwise? Being rather young, I can't just buy Windows XP Pro.
Bubnod is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 01:53 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Get a copy from a friend, or if you have broadband, download an ISO.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 01:56 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "The bitmap: RELOADED..."

This sounds like a bitmap issue. (Like some bad blocks...) Try scanning the disk for errors with SCANDISK...
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 01:58 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 13
Default

I've tried that RAGE, didn't work. Could it be possible I deleted it?
Bubnod is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 02:23 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Lightbulb "I figured that..."

Try this then:

You can Completeley erase a disk in DOS mode by typing...

format D: (or whatever drive you're trying to dellete) /S (or /A)

It take's a while but it WORKS. It even erases whatever errors are on the disk...

"That should do it..."
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 02:25 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 13
Default

How do I go into DOS mode?
Bubnod is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 02:58 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "The recconing..."

Just take a floppy disk, right click on it, and go to the 'format' option, then chose the 'quick erase' and check the 'Copy system files' check box, then restart your computer leaving the floppy in there...

That should get you in dos mode thru drive A:\> ...
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 03:24 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 13
Default

I'm not wanting to erase anything tho, I need to reformat, but I dont have WinXP Cds, as I have a HP, which uses another drive to reformat
__________________

Bubnod is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.