Can't open Add/Remove Windows Components - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-11-2005, 02:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 71
Default Can't open Add/Remove Windows Components

Hi!
I'm unable to open the Add/Remove Windows Components program. When I press the Windows Components button from within Add or Remove Programs, I get a number of error messages. The first thing I tried to fix it was to extract the sysoc.inf file from the XP CD and restart the PC. This took care of the first error message and left me with another:

"Setup was unable to open the information file wbemoc.inf. "

Pressing OK to that message brought up another:

"The Program could not be initialized."

I extracted wbemoc.inf from the CD which resolved that message, but then was given the same error for the file ntoc.inf. I extracted that file and was given yet another:

"The installation library for component Fax could not be initialized."

Does anybody know what's going on here?
Any help would be greatly appreciated!
-Dan
__________________

genistas is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 02:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

run form command prompt sfc /scannow, this will test the integrity of your system files
__________________

office politics is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 03:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 71
Default

I apologize for not mentioning that I have already run SFC and it came up clean.
genistas is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 04:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

What did you do to this poor machine?
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 04:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Back up your critical data.....it's reinstall time. Go buy some beer and prepare yourself for the Joy of an evening with XP install!!!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 11:39 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RicoDirenzo
Back up your critical data.....it's reinstall time. Go buy some beer and prepare yourself for the Joy of an evening with XP install!!!!
Ppptpththtptptpt!

After the backups, it'll take you an hour, tops.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 12:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

yea ok, an hour for the os install....and another 2-3 for all apps, updates, and config
office politics is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 12:57 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by csamuels
yea ok, an hour for the os install....and another 2-3 for all apps, updates, and config
Hey, you wipe yer HDD clean, the ordeal's the same whether it's Windows or anything else. After you install the OS you gotta install yer own apps.

Of course, application installations are quick. And, if you were smart, you saved your config files, so it's just a cut-n-paste 3-second job there. And the updates for the OS are AUTOMATED...

It's just not that big of a deal.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 02:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 71
Default

Well, it wouldn't be too big of a deal if I had to do that. Not that it would make a big difference, but there is a new twist to my problem. It turns out that SFC isn't really working at all. It sits there for about 90 seconds and then shuts down. The blue bar never even appears. I tried replacing the SFC executable and .dll. Plus I have checked for viruses, scanned the registry, whole nine yards there. Any ideas why SFC is shutting down? Just curious.
thanks again!
genistas is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 05:11 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 415
Default

wow even sfc is screwed as well, reinstall and save urself now
__________________

__________________
Fear is nothing but the anticipation of pain, be it physical, mental, spiritual or emotional.
specs.
Athlon XP 2200+ oc\'ed @ 1.93ghz
MSI ms-6738
768mb ddr2100
Nvidia mx420 :(
60gig maxtor 7200rpm
Dual boot with Mandrake 10.0 and Win XP Pro sp2
neversleeps is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.