Can't log into Windows XP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-26-2005, 10:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1
Angry Can't log into Windows XP

Received a PC with Windows XP configured for an office with
domain.

Installed Wireless Nic and changed to local LAN workgroup in order to test NIC.

Now I cant log in to W\indoes XP cause "My domain has changed"

What can I do??? PLeease help.

Eugene
__________________

EugeneS is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 01:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

You will need the local admin account. without that you won't be able to get back on...
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 09:39 AM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

reinstall it
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 10:37 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 303
Send a message via AIM to s0me0ne Send a message via Yahoo to s0me0ne
Default

couldnt you just pull it out of the domain then put it back in with the default admin pass for the local box? providing you have boath local and domain access to do so.

<EDIT> If you dont have the access reinstall. </EDIT>
__________________
Anal nerd who can\'t spell.
s0me0ne is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 11:21 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 16
Default

He needs to the admin password for the domain... Do a google search for xp lock out... or password recovery..
gazza97 is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 12:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

the best way would be to format and reinstall the whole thing
jaksback is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 06:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I have a utility to remove the password. If you wan't it, ask me.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.