Can't load XP pro with Core 2 duo e6750(2) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-13-2007, 06:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 39
Default Can't load XP pro with Core 2 duo e6750(2)

Can anyone give any advice? I can't load or run windows xp with the intel core2duo e6750 proc in dual core mode. I am using the E6750 with the intel DG33TL board. When loading XP pro I get to the point when XP is setting up at the blue screen with the progress bar and 39 min till setup is complete,the progress bar shows "installing devices", the download stops with blue screen IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL 0x0000000a. To load XP Pro (svc pack 1) I had to enter BIOS and disable the secondary core for the processor. I am then able to load XP fine. Once XP was loaded I did not load service pack 2, but went back to the bios and enabled the secondary core. Windows loaded one time then downloaded an update because it detected new hardware then restarted. I was then unable to load XP upon restart even after disable or the secondary core again. I had to reload XP with the secondary core disabled to get the computer up again. I now have service pack 2 loaded but I am afraid to enable the other core unless I can come across what could be a definite fix or patch. Got no help from intel or microsoft. Ideas anyone? Thanks
__________________

mtslegacy is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 09:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Can't load XP pro with Core 2 duo e6750(2)

This is because XP recognizes each core as a processor. For XP it will only allow you to register 1 core. So having each core on shows 2 processors. Which violates teh EULA of XP.

It has since been revisted for Vista and the newer versions of XP to allow for a install. But you need a build of XP that is at least from 2006 if not this year.

Back when XP was first done up there was no dual core so XP was written to be activated per processor. So a dual core processor is 2 processor you need a XP copy that has at least SP2 with it.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 10:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Can't load XP pro with Core 2 duo e6750(2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mtslegacy View Post
Can anyone give any advice? I can't load or run windows xp with the intel core2duo e6750 proc in dual core mode. I am using the E6750 with the intel DG33TL board. When loading XP pro I get to the point when XP is setting up at the blue screen with the progress bar and 39 min till setup is complete,the progress bar shows "installing devices", the download stops with blue screen IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL 0x0000000a. To load XP Pro (svc pack 1) I had to enter BIOS and disable the secondary core for the processor. I am then able to load XP fine. Once XP was loaded I did not load service pack 2, but went back to the bios and enabled the secondary core. Windows loaded one time then downloaded an update because it detected new hardware then restarted. I was then unable to load XP upon restart even after disable or the secondary core again. I had to reload XP with the secondary core disabled to get the computer up again. I now have service pack 2 loaded but I am afraid to enable the other core unless I can come across what could be a definite fix or patch. Got no help from intel or microsoft. Ideas anyone? Thanks
"This is because XP recognizes each core as a processor. For XP it will only allow you to register 1 core. So having each core on shows 2 processors. Which violates teh EULA of XP."

right on da' money what u would do at this point is to slipstream SP2 into Windows XP, and reattempt an install or go "acquire" a new copy and reuse ur key... (get sp2 this time)
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 06:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 39
Default Re: Can't load XP pro with Core 2 duo e6750(2)

Thank you. GOD bless you guys. Even Microsoft could'nt help me with this. I kind of figured that might have been the problem. What I have already done before my 1st post was load up XP in single core and then upgraded to service pack 2. Since I am up and running now, do you think I could just enable the Dual Core in the Bios and run ok from this point or will I have to slipstream a xp/sp2 copy and install it fresh?
mtslegacy is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 08:51 AM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Can't load XP pro with Core 2 duo e6750(2)

Since you have SP2 already installed you should be able to jsut enalbe the 2nd core now and it should work jsut fine.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 09:48 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Can't load XP pro with Core 2 duo e6750(2)

I just did the same thing last night. I reinstalled on my slipstreamed disk and got an error which forced me to reboot, tossed in my old pre sp1 disk and let it resume then switched back to my slipstreamed cd and finished installing. Slipstreaming a sp2 disc isnt really that hard, just do a google search for it. The only problem i had was that my cheapy version of nero did not allow me to creat a boot disc so i had to burn it at work.

for what its worth, my machine is sooo much faster now that i reinstalled clean.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't load XP pro with Core 2 duo e6750 mtslegacy Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 08-14-2007 01:57 AM
AMD Athlonô 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM
My friends keeps telling me AMD X2 is faster than Core 2 pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 0 05-23-2007 11:49 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.