Can't Load Windows - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-12-2005, 11:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 49
Send a message via AIM to Spyder4765
Default Can't Load Windows

For a while I was running a Dual OS system, both Windows XP Pro and Linux RedHat 9...I stopped using RedHat so I decided to get rid of it, anyway instead of uninstalling it with the CD's I just used Windows Disk Management to delete the partition it was on and reformat it and make that space a new windows partition...now when I try and restart my computer it just says GRUB in the top left hand corner and doesn't load windows...I have no idea what to do for this,
__________________

__________________
My PC
AMD Athlon X2 3800+
ASUS A8N SLI Mobo
nVidia 7600GT 256MB PCI-X
1.0 Gb of PC3200 Ram
450 Watt PSU
250GB Hard Drive
Two LightScribe 16X DVD-Burners
Altec Lansing 5.1 Amplified 6-Piece Speaker System
Spyder4765 is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 11:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

You need to remove the GRUB loader. The issue is in the config you setup with linux. Due to you using a linux boot loader, you need to rebuild the MBR. If my memory serves, the last time I came arross this scenario, I had to reformat the disc after I cleared the partitions. But that was with Mandrake Linux, so I'm not sure if you will have more luck or not...
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 12:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

I use the restore mbr on my drive image 7 cd. using the fixmbr on the xp cd has the same effect
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 12:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 49
Send a message via AIM to Spyder4765
Default

Ya, thanks...I ran the Windows XP recovery console and did the fixmbr, that worked great...thanks for the help.
__________________
My PC
AMD Athlon X2 3800+
ASUS A8N SLI Mobo
nVidia 7600GT 256MB PCI-X
1.0 Gb of PC3200 Ram
450 Watt PSU
250GB Hard Drive
Two LightScribe 16X DVD-Burners
Altec Lansing 5.1 Amplified 6-Piece Speaker System
Spyder4765 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.