Can't Install Windows on new PC - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-18-2006, 11:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 750
Send a message via AIM to NOGA
Default Can't Install Windows on new PC

Hey Everyone

This is my new problem.

Yesterday I tried to install WindowsXP on my new PC that I just built.

Hardware
CPU - AM2 Athilon 4600+ X2
MOBO - ASUS M2N32-sli deluxe
RAM - OCZ Gold Series 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 667 (PC2 5400)
GPU - 7900GTX 512mb

Ok what happens is after my drive formats is that it starts copying the files to the HD. After about 9% I start getting error messages that it can't copy different files over and it asks to retry, skip, or quit setup. Well retry doesn't work and skipping them makes it so that later I can't install properly.

I don't know why this is happening but I have a few Ideas

- bad disk
- bad hardware or faulyt harware related

Also its not my HD or ROM drive. I've switched them out and no difference.

Would it be that I have DDR2 667 RAM and my MOBOs DDR2 standard is DDR2 800?

Thanks Noga
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://imageshack.us\"><img src=\"http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/7308/sigset7kw.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"468\" alt=\"Image Hosted by ImageShack.us\" /></a>
NOGA is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 01:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

This has happened to me before. Usually skipping the files it can't copy properly and then doing a repair installation makes everything run smoothly.
__________________

__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 09:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

damaged cd or drive
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 10:12 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to Tox1cThreat
Default

try swapping the ram, ive had that problem efore and it turned out to be the ram, everything else worked fine.. I didnt feel like buying mroe ram tho, so i alternated disks when it had a problem... pain in the *** but it worked...
__________________
<center></center>
Tox1cThreat is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 02:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 750
Send a message via AIM to NOGA
Default

well its not the drive or HD, ive swaped those out

also I cant do any repairs because it dosnt find a windows on there in the first place because there are soo many files that are missing

Im going to get my friends disk today and use one of my licences and see if its the disk

I dont know about the RAM but its DRR2 and I dont think I have any extra. If worst comes to worst then I'll send back the RAM for new RAM.

Thanks guys update by 5:30 PM is Eastern (U.S. -5hours of PrimeM)
__________________
<a href=\"http://imageshack.us\"><img src=\"http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/7308/sigset7kw.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"468\" alt=\"Image Hosted by ImageShack.us\" /></a>
NOGA is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 02:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 240
Default

I had this problem and ended up just Using a different disk to install the OS(XP home), then using my XP Pro disk to install afterwards.
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net/?id=3738\"><img src=\"http://serve.dynasig.net/3738.gif\" width=\"350\" height=\"85\" alt=\"Signature\" border=\"0\" /></a><br />
Chris_PC is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 06:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 750
Send a message via AIM to NOGA
Default

WOW new disk still didnt work.

I tryed a repair again but I dont even have a admin password to start with! wow

I think its the RAM I guess I'll send it back for new stuff.

EDIT:
Ya, it was the RAM, I busted open a old DELL that I new had DDR2 RAM in it, and it worked, time to send the **** back to newegg for **** that will work.

Thanks any way guys.
Noga
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://imageshack.us\"><img src=\"http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/7308/sigset7kw.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"468\" alt=\"Image Hosted by ImageShack.us\" /></a>
NOGA is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.