Can't Install Windows - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-14-2005, 10:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default Can't Install Windows

I'm fixing someones computer. They tried installing Windows themselves but it was having problems. I took it and used the hard drive in my system, installed windows - runs fine.

I gave it back to him and after the Compaq BIOS pops up it says "disk read error"

So I took his sytem and began installation of Windows again. It reformated, copied files and restarted.

After the BIOS screen it says "press any key to boot from CD"
I pressed nothing since it should boot from the HD.
It says again "disc read error"
So restart and press a key the second time - windows installation restarts.


There IS a boot partition also. The BIOS picks the drive up and the Windows installation.

Why will it not boot? I've installed Windows many times and never seen anything like this.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 10:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Actually you need to boot from the CD to install windows.... I'm under the impression you don't think you need two. Do you have the install files copied to your harddrive? If not just hit a key and boot from the CD.
__________________

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 10:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

You took the HDD from you pc and installed the OS, then took it out and installed the HDD back on their system? Is it the same exact system?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 06:44 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

The problem is that it restarts the setup everytime it boots from the CD.
turtile is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 07:03 AM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Once it copied the files to the disk you shouln't "press a key to boot from cd-rom", that's correct.
Make sure you are booting from the right disk.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 07:34 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Buffalo, WY, USA
Posts: 226
Default

Is the bios set to boot from the HD. Dose the bios recognize the HD has been installed in the computer? Have you tried disableing everything but the HD in the boot sequence to see what it says? If the bios is finding the HD then that should eliminate the question of bad connection or bad mobo you would think.

It dosnt really make sense, i bet its somehow Windows/Microsofts fault, hahaha.
Tro1086 is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 03:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

BIOS sees it
Just gets "disc read error"
turtile is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 03:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

During the windows installation process, it will restart your computer and you will see the "press any key" option, you're supposed to ignore it and let windows continue on with the installation. Unless I'm missing something, thats what it looks like to me.
cedjunior is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 05:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

First of all, we all need to know if your system is the same as their system. Yuo cant install an operating system on your pc and then take the HDD out and install it on another system that is different than yours.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 06:00 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport..._DH010212_CW01

what are the specs on this compaq
__________________

derrmc is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.