Can't get Windows to install... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-02-2006, 12:16 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 125
Default Can't get Windows to install...

So I tried installing windows...
It formats, etc., but then when it goes to copying the files, it either freezes or it says some file won't copy.
So installed a new hard drive and tried installing windows again. but the same thing happens... formats the disk, but then screws up when it starts copying the files.
I've tried installing from 3 different Windows disks... wtf?
This is Windows XP Pro, BTW.

I also installed a new mobo (DFI UT SLI DR Expert), and when I went to reinstall windows... this started happening... what's the deal?

I had a version of X64 Windows and it installed fine on my MSI K8N Neo4-F motherboard set up, etc...

Then I exchanged that mobo for a DFI UT SLI-DR Expert... I hooked up everything and tried to install...
It always gets to the part where it copies the files and then it either says

"A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer"
IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

Or it just freezes during the copying process.

I've tried XP Pro, Home, and X64 and this always happens.
__________________

OneArmedScissor is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 01:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

sounds like a memory error or a dirty/bad cd drive...
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 03:15 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 125
Default

I just put the RAM in the Orange slots instead of the yellow (DFI board)... It's working now.
weird
OneArmedScissor is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 03:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Sweet! Glad you got that worked out. Memory might have just needed a good reseed or one of those slots was shot. Did the install complete?
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 11:32 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

now some mobos can use two diff kinds of memory, you might have 4 slots for memory but actually you can only have 2 diff sticks, one set for one color, another set for the other color, maybe thats what happened
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.