Can't get into normal windows mode - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-02-2006, 09:29 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 216
Default

And this is great, I am a limited user after I re-added my account
__________________

madcat75 is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 09:30 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 216
Default

Yes I tried last known good config, that doesnt work either.
__________________

madcat75 is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 09:33 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

uninstall and reinstall your network card....maybe there is an issue with that
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 09:35 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 216
Default

But how do I login as administrator?
madcat75 is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 09:44 PM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

use the built in Admin account. You will see this when you go into safe mode..type in administrator and press enter, there is no password by default
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 09:48 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 216
Default

But the only account I see at the logon screen is my own, how do I get the admin one to show up?
madcat75 is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 10:11 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

do you press ctrl alt delete?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 10:28 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 216
Default

Okay I'm administrator in safe mode now. What is the next step?
madcat75 is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 10:33 PM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default

i would go into the control panel --> system --> computername tab --> change button then make sure there is no domain listed. if there is disjoin from it and join a workgroup that might help since it said you cant join domain george.......
__________________
amd athlon xp2100+
asus a7v333 mb
nvidia geforce4mx 420 64 mb
thermaltake volcano 12
1 gig ddr pc2100
thermaltake purepower 420w psu
dvd-rw
audigy 2 platinum sound card
benzimm86 is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 10:48 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 216
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by benzimm86
i would go into the control panel --> system --> computername tab --> change button then make sure there is no domain listed. if there is disjoin from it and join a workgroup that might help since it said you cant join domain george.......
Yeah there was never a domain before, and I made sure that there is not one now. I just don't understand what would cause this.
__________________

madcat75 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.