Cant get on to the interenet....please help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-28-2005, 03:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 46
Default Cant get on to the interenet....please help!

i've got 2 networked pc through a router....one is upstair(which is win 2k) and the other is downstair(which is xp). the downstair is working perfectly fine but the one upstairs just could not get on the net at all although LAN status is connected.

anyone knows the solution ???

thanks
__________________

jetster is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 03:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

start, run, cmd

ipconfig /release
ipconfig /renew

or

Reboot the router
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 03:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 46
Default

i've tried that but not working
jetster is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 03:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 45
Send a message via AIM to Redcoat
Default

Is your win2k using DHCP or static ips?
__________________
Jonathan C.
Redcoat is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 03:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Can you ping the one upstairs from XP?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 04:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 46
Default

yes it's using dhcp........and i can't ping it from xp.

when i tried the 'ipconfig /renew'....it said there is no dhcp
jetster is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 04:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 46
Default

anybody knows this link :

res://c:\winnt\system32\shdoclc.dll/dnserror.htm
jetster is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 04:18 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

You using AOL?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 04:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I beleive you have been hijacked.

Run

Spybot Search and Destroy 1.4
AdAware SE 6
Microsoft Antispyware Beta
Hijack this!

Delete all cookies
Delete all TIF's
Delete your prefetch folder under C:\WINDOWS\Prefetch
Disable all startup items except essential programs in msconfig <--XP, Do this on both machines.

Run hijack this one both machines, post both logs.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 04:36 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 46
Default

hijacked ??? i thought the d link router has the firewall configuration, if this is true my pc should be free from hijacked

by the way i use ntl broadband
__________________

jetster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.