Cant find this program.. been looking for a while.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-14-2006, 06:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 37
Default Cant find this program.. been looking for a while..

Hello,

Well, most of you should know who I am by now anyways, I have one question and a concern which has been bugging me for quite a while now.

I cannot find a program that will allow me to view (one option) and/or control (other option), by control and view i mean being able to have the graphical computer screen live on my own computer, w/ one option to just view, and if needed, take control over the other computer. This has to be done so that the computer being viewed has no idea they're being viewed (not a big computer nerd who'll check ports, i'm just talking about a normal user.. )

The final thing, this has to be FREE...

All the programs I've found arnt free and are w/ trial periods.. please help! :P
__________________

Tolkien is offline  
Old 12-14-2006, 06:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

i dont understand what you mean sounds like you want to be able to monitor or remote control another pc silently and in real time if thats the case its treading dangerously on the lines of a virus. there is a program called pro rat which can be used as a virus and can be detected by AV as a virus. i personally wouldnt recomend it but thats all i can think of, you can google pro rat but jsut make sure you know what your doing and read everything
__________________

__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 12-14-2006, 06:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 37
Default

No no,

I mean control computers on my network, I'm a network admin... and there are computers..

The programs I've dealt with do this:

+install host module on computers in network
+install admin module on my computer
+ add computers via inter-network ips
+ set firewall admissions for the program
+ computers appear on list, i have the option to view REAL TIME what they're doing (graphically, i.e. I see the screen), and i could take control over the pc.. (i.e. my keyboard and mouse become its keyboard and mouse)

All the programs i've seen though are not free..
Tolkien is offline  
Old 12-14-2006, 06:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

erm all i know of is realVNC
__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 12-14-2006, 06:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Windows has it built in ... I think it's called Remote Desktop ... but yeah VNC is another method.

But I just have to ask ... you're a network administrator and you haven't heard of VNC or Windows Remote Desktop?
The General is offline  
Old 12-14-2006, 06:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 37
Default

I'm a network administrator at my house. :P
lol
I have 4 computers; and i set up a little network... my mom wants to monitor my sisters computer from hers.. so i was looking into it.. how hard is vnc? remote desktop the person has to accept your request dont they?
Tolkien is offline  
Old 12-14-2006, 08:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

lol admin at house lawl...anyways
no VNC doesnt need a request but i dont think you can just monitor wihtout taking control, have you tried googling some monitoring software like "007 spysoft" will keep a record of her keystrokes and websites and take screenshots every few mins
__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 12-14-2006, 09:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by snypercore
[Bno VNC doesnt need a request but i dont think you can just monitor wihtout taking control[/B]
tightVNC will let you just view the screen. you just have to check the box that says "View only" and you don't need a request as long as you know the password, which you set. The only thing that I have not been able to get around is that when you log on, vnc takes away the background of the host computer, so the user can tell when you have logged on.
__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 12-16-2006, 08:36 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

i use ultravnc...allows u to view and or control. rdp will not allow either as easily...
__________________

__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.