can't copy any files to anywhere - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-26-2006, 07:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to hardeez1
Default can't copy any files to anywhere

alright i just kinda screwed up my computer with partition magic but i got it working again kind of .. now it doesn't display the task bar & stuff.. but it won't let me copy files to anywhere off of it... i'm trying to put some stuff on a usb flash drive & it won't let me... files won't drag over to it & when i try to copy & paste the paste is inactive... oh also it won't let me play any music which i don't know why... i'm planning on reformatting the whole thing once i get my 300 gb external hd i ordered but i just want to be able to get everything off of it... any suggestions? thanks.
__________________

hardeez1 is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 07:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 259
Default

When you get your new drive, install your operating syatem and then connect your old drive as a slave. Copy what you need then format it.
__________________

__________________
Heat: fastvan67
ebay: fastvan
My new website (under construction)
Latest in PC Parts
Fastvan67 is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 09:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to hardeez1
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Fastvan67
When you get your new drive, install your operating syatem and then connect your old drive as a slave. Copy what you need then format it.
alright, i don't know what that means but i'll try it lol. thanks
__________________
Firefox roolz
hardeez1 is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 12:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 259
Default

When you get your new drive. Disconnect your old drive. Partision and format your new drive. Install your operating system. Change the drive pin located new the ribbon that that deems this drive master or slave. You want to make this a slave drive. Turn off your computer. Install the old drive onto the same ribbon that attaches your new drive. Attach the power connector. Turn on your computer. Most systems now auto scans for a new drive anyway so it should be listed in your operating system. After Window boots up, go to "My Computer". You should now see 2 drives. Drice C is your new hard drive. The other is your old drive. Open the old drive and copy over the files that you need. Once you have copied over what you need, you can do just about anything with the drive from there. Like format it, give it away, throw it away, etc..

I hope this helped a little better
__________________
Heat: fastvan67
ebay: fastvan
My new website (under construction)
Latest in PC Parts
Fastvan67 is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 02:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to hardeez1
Default

well this is an external hard drive.. does that matter?
__________________
Firefox roolz
hardeez1 is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 08:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

shouldnt...some newer pc's support booting thru usb, so yea, u prob can install windows on it. i wouldnt trust it tho, cause if it comes unplugged while the pc is running, its like...er...IS like pulling the harddrive, so it will freeze, so you gotta restart. speakin of, hey guys, does ne1 out there know the transfer rate of ide?
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 09:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to hardeez1
Default

well i really just want a way to get all my files off it that i want then reformat the whole thing... what's the easiest way?
__________________
Firefox roolz
hardeez1 is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 04:29 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 267
Send a message via AIM to Biggie578
Default

Burning software? Copy to a computer over the network. If u cant get the files off the HDD, like fastvan said, you need to install windows on a new hdd, connect your old hdd, and copy the files from the old hdd to the new hdd.
Biggie578 is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 11:43 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to hardeez1
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Biggie578
Burning software? Copy to a computer over the network. If u cant get the files off the HDD, like fastvan said, you need to install windows on a new hdd, connect your old hdd, and copy the files from the old hdd to the new hdd.
ok but i dont know how to do that. my new hard drive is an external one so could you please explain? & i cant copy them over a network or anything cuz files like won't even drag if i try. thanks
__________________

__________________
Firefox roolz
hardeez1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.