can't connect to server 2003 from outside - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-15-2006, 02:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Default can't connect to server 2003 from outside

recently setup small business server 2003
it has 2 ethernet cards
both having a static ip
1 internal (192.168...)
and 2nd for external use

I can type \\192.168... and I can browse the shares
I can also connect to ftp within network
but I just can't connect through external ip.

need help configuring nat I guess in order to allow access from remote locations to server
__________________

RealityDitch is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 02:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Do you have a local account setup for Remote?
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 02:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Default

yes, I have admin access, but I can't even ping the ip
RealityDitch is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 02:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Ok so you have the machine setup to allow remote access right?

Does the error when you try to ping, state that it times out or tyhat the IP doesn't exist?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 02:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Default

it just times out.

let me tell you exactedly what I have tried.

if I am in the office, I can ping and connect using the external AND internal ip, and I can do \\server and ftp:\\
but if I ping from remote location, I get timed out error
AND it won't let me connect at all as if the server doesn't exist.

I have both ethernet cards enabled and listed in
Routing and Remote Access window
IP Routing \ Nat/Basic firewall
I chose "public interface connected to internet" and
have both Enable "Nat" and enable basic firewall unchecked
I have tried checking "enable NAT" but it doesn't change anything
RealityDitch is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 03:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Default

I wasn't able to find the proper solution for this problem but I was able to find a cheap fix.

I disabled both ethernet and swapped the ips and when dialog box came up for setting up internet connection, I chose to disable firewall on the one that connects to external network
__________________

RealityDitch is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.