Can't Change DVD Region On XP Pro - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-23-2004, 05:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2
Default Can't Change DVD Region On XP Pro

I've purchased a secondhand laptop but have discovered I was shown the DVD in working order......with what I presume was a strategically inserted region 1 disc. The reason I say strategically inserted is because I have since found there is one more region change available and the region is currently set to region 1. The only account on the computer is my own and I am the administrator....so why do I keep getting a message telling me I need admin privillege before i can reset the region one final time. I've tried everything I know, so any information or ideas would be gratefully received.

Thanks in advance.
__________________

mikebmth is offline  
Old 11-23-2004, 08:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

go to vcdhelp.com or the firmware page
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 11-24-2004, 12:15 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

mikebmth,

You can use software like dvd region free to patch up the region settings to play safe with all the regions. It even clears your old region settings.

http://dvd.box.sk . you can search for one and get it from here.

intercodes is offline  
Old 11-24-2004, 03:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3
Default

The same happend to my mate and he coulent change it tried everything took it to a computer tec he said it has to be sent away to the toshiba because one you have changed the the region 3 time it locked the chip in the dvd drive chip and has to be reflashed
CRASHOVERIDE is offline  
Old 11-24-2004, 04:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks for the advice. The strange thing is I think i've fixed the problem, although it does cost the price of win dvd player. Having bought it it let me change the region for the last time and i can now watch my dvd's, so thanks for the advice, I'm happy.
mikebmth is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 02:20 AM   #6 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

i haven't been there in awhile but the firmware page use to have a firmware for every dvd player to make them region free
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.