Can't bring up Command window - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-16-2007, 12:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 23
Default Can't bring up Command window

NM, figg'd it out
__________________

dknight1234 is offline  
Old 02-16-2007, 07:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

please, do share.
__________________

office politics is offline  
Old 02-16-2007, 10:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 23
Default

Typing "command" in the run window brings up a blank screen...then I realized I could just type "cmd" for the command console.
dknight1234 is offline  
Old 02-16-2007, 10:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
saladfork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 181
Default

"command" only works in 9x, 2x and above needs "cmd"
saladfork is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.