Can't Boot Windows XP ... [Help!] - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-19-2007, 07:04 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7
Default

EasyRecovery(TM) Professional - DriveTests
Copyright (c) 2000-2005 Kroll Ontrack Inc.
Report Created 1/19/2007 @ 6:59 PM
Test Selected: Quick Diagnostic Test


Running Quick Diagnostic Test...
Testing drive WDC WD800JB-00CRA1...

Test Results:
Model: WDC WD800JB-00CRA1
Capacity: 74.53 GB
Quick Diagnostic Test: Passed.

Recommendations:
Quick Diagnostic Test for drive WDC WD800JB-00CRA1 passed, no physical drive problems have been found. If you ARE experiencing a data loss situation, run the Full Diagnostic Test to perform a more exhaustive analysis of your drive. If you ARE NOT experiencing a data loss situation, it is recommended you run the Full Diagnostic Test as drive maintenance.

---

OKAY, THANK GOD - It's not a Physical Problem (Not surprised)

I'm now running:

EasyRecovery(TM) Professional - DriveTests
Copyright (c) 2000-2005 Kroll Ontrack Inc.
Report Created 1/19/2007 @ 7:03 PM
Test Selected: Full Diagnostic Test


Running Full Diagnostic Test...
Testing drive WDC WD800JB-00CRA1...
__________________

grime is offline  
Old 01-20-2007, 02:16 AM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

It's probably not a mechanical problem then. A Back Up and Reformat session seems to be all that's left.
__________________

__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 01-20-2007, 03:16 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7
Default

how do i run a back up..?
grime is offline  
Old 01-20-2007, 05:08 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
fixal0t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 246
Default

start/all programs/accessories/system utilities/back up
if that isn't available:
start/mycomputer...right-click on drive to back up/properties/tools tab/backup button should be at the bottom, and it will usually start the wizard
__________________
Case:NZXT Trinity Silver PSU:Apevia Aspire 500W UV Green Motherboard:Asus A8N-SLI CPU:AMD Athlon 64 3500 CPU Cooler:Zalman CNPS7700-Cu Video:2x eVga nVidia GeForce 6800XT (256MB DDR) RAM:2Gig (4x512 Corsair TwinX dual channel) HDD:160Gig Seagate Barracuda SATA, 200Gig Maxtor SATA III CD/DVD:LG DVD ROM, NEC 16XDVD+-RW
(\__/) This is Bunny. Put him in your
(='.'=) signature and help him on his way
(")_(") to world domination
fixal0t is offline  
Old 01-21-2007, 01:31 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7
Default

the first one isnt available,
there is no back up button when i go to the tools tab...

and what will the back up actually back up, everything from the documents, files, music, drivers etc?
__________________

grime is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.