Can't Boot Windows - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-12-2004, 01:28 AM   #1 (permalink)
Not A Super Techie
 
straightv6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 496
Unhappy Can't Boot Windows

first of all i tried to edit my boot.ini file to remove the option to load win Xp

now when i try to boot up my computer it asks which os i want to load. my choices are:
windows (default)
windows (default)

both of them take me to a screen saying i'm missing a file and to reload it. is there anyway to get back to win98
__________________

straightv6 is offline  
Old 12-12-2004, 02:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 106
Send a message via ICQ to suker Send a message via AIM to suker Send a message via Yahoo to suker
Default

Use a boot cd to boot your computer and login into dos mode and edit boot.ini in a right way!
__________________

__________________
Never too Old to Learn
Never too Old to Make Friends


AIM : cqpc120
MSN : cqpc120@msn.com
Yahoo: cqpc120
suker is offline  
Old 12-12-2004, 03:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 46
Default

....and be sure u make a backup of the boot.ini file next time u go and edit it.
jeff_okeeffe is offline  
Old 12-12-2004, 11:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Try these commands from the Recovery Console from your P disc:

FIXBOOT
bootCFG /Reload

Then reboot and it should work.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-12-2004, 11:49 AM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Try these commands from the Recovery Console from your XP disc:

FIXBOOT
bootCFG /Reload

Then reboot and it should work.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-12-2004, 06:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Not A Super Techie
 
straightv6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 496
Default

what happens if i don't have a cdrom installed?
__________________
1 fast and 1 slow
straightv6 is offline  
Old 12-12-2004, 06:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Dunno, there's not a lot you can do without a CD-ROM drive.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.