Cant boot normally into Windows, but safe mode still works. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-02-2006, 09:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default Cant boot normally into Windows, but safe mode still works.

Ok when I try to normally boot up windows, it gets to the screen where you got the bar going across and it says Windows Xp. When it gets through about 4 bars, a really quick error comes up and then it restarts. When I try to boot into safe mode, it lets me and everything works fine. WTH happened?!?!?
__________________

Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 12-02-2006, 09:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
Neowin.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 633
Default

When you boot into safe mode take a look at your partitions and make sure they have the correct letters.
__________________

ECTech is offline  
Old 12-02-2006, 09:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Yeah, drive letters seem to be fine.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 12-02-2006, 09:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
Neowin.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 633
Default

go to msconfig and check your boot.ini file. Click - check all boot paths.
also take a look to see if you have disabled all startup items including all services...this would make your computer boot into safe mode.
ECTech is offline  
Old 12-02-2006, 09:53 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

No I am saying I can either boot into safe mode or normal mode. It crashes booting into normal mode but works fine booting into safe mode.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 12-02-2006, 09:58 AM   #6 (permalink)
Neowin.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 633
Default

ok, I'm thinking it's a driver problem...

Try removing anything you recently installed.

Some basic cleanup in safe mode may help as well.
ECTech is offline  
Old 12-02-2006, 10:58 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Ok the only thing si have done to my pc in the past 2 weeks was add a extra gb of ram and volt modded by video card. All has been stable though. Should I remove that extra gb of ram and get rid of the volt mod? Realize it does boot into safe mode perfectly fine and the computer is clean.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 12-02-2006, 11:59 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Took the gb of ram out and got rid of volt mod and still got the same issue. Any ideas?
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 12-02-2006, 01:33 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Alright found the error: 0x00000007E
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 12-02-2006, 02:53 PM   #10 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

Go here. This may give you some insight.

http://aumha.org/win5/kbestop.php#0x7e

The link should put you on the right place on the page but if not, scroll down about halfway.
__________________

__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.