Can't access windows 2000 after software install... - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-24-2005, 12:05 AM   #21 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

did you set it as slave and the other hdd as master?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 12:09 AM   #22 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 384
Default

Yes...

I tried to boot the Windows 2000 HD as the master and waited this time.... After about 5019 minutes a blue background message in white writing gave me this error:

0x0000007b (0xeb81f84c, 0xc0000034, 0x00000000, 0x00000000) INACCESSIBLE BOOT DEVICE

perhaps that will help...
__________________

Mr. tech is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 12:11 AM   #23 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

take the old hdd out and just install the new one and pop in the cd and see if it will boot.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 12:13 AM   #24 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 384
Default

I'm a little confused... Can you please clarify?

Is the "old one" the Windows 2000 HDD?
Is the "new one" the new HDD I'm going to install XP on?
Is the CD the Windows XP CD?

Thanks...
Mr. tech is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 12:14 AM   #25 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Thumbs up

correct
correct
correct
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 12:15 AM   #26 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 384
Default

LOL, too bad I wasn't like that in school all the time

How does that help me accessing the contents of the Windows 2000 CD? I've got no problem installing windows XP onto the new HD if that's what you're thinking. I've got 4 other compuetrs I can dot hat on if the original machine does not work..
Mr. tech is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 12:17 AM   #27 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

when you get xp installed, you can go over to the other hdd and pull off the files you need. then format it within xp and you can have it as a spare for backups or whatever
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 12:20 AM   #28 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 384
Default

But if the Windows 2000 HD doesn't let me open it when I try accessing it on the computer I'm on now (it has windows XP), how will it open on the original computer using the new HD?

Hopefully that makes sense...
Mr. tech is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 12:23 AM   #29 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

oooooooo...........ok...i see now. So you have already slaved it to another pc with XP. hmm...Does it give you an error message? Do you even see it in my computer?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 12:25 AM   #30 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 384
Default

Ok, it starts up, goes through the memory testing, detects the IDE drives, goes to the next page with a whole lot of other information and then before you see the WINDOWS XP screen, the screen goes black... No error, no anything...
__________________

Mr. tech is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.