Can't access windows 2000 after software install... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-23-2005, 11:22 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

You can use the bios cracker, you have the one listed
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 11:23 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 384
Default

Long story.

OK... so before I do this... My computer is DEFINATELY stuffed right? There is absolutely nothing I can do?

I'm not saying your incorrect. I just want to be 110% sure...
__________________

Mr. tech is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 11:26 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Lets be 200% sure.

1. BIOS is locked, but that wouldnt solve it anyways
2. Safe mode is froze
3. Windows will not boot


The only thing that I can think of if you have it is ERD commander which can uninstall the item you installed or use Knoppix. Knoppix is free, ERD isnt. Id rather go to XP
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 11:28 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

http://www.knoppix.net/


http://www.winternals.com/products/r...mander2002.asp
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 11:29 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 384
Default

OK thanks... I'll start installing XP now... whoop-de-doo... Once again thank you... This really sucks but it is probably due for an upgrade... I just ened to make sure XP works on it... last time I installed XP on it the video card didn't support it... I';ve got a new vid card now so I'll see how I go LOL.
Mr. tech is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 11:30 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

you should be fine. what vc didnt support XP?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 11:32 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 384
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
http://www.knoppix.net/
It says it's Linux....
Mr. tech is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 11:33 PM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

thats right....
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 11:51 PM   #19 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

you can boot from the knoppix cd and run an OS from the cd. this is useful for modifying windows or just trying out linux
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 12:04 AM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 384
Default

I tried to set the Windows 2000 HD as a secondary HD so that I can copy anything I need across. However, when I boot up, the screen just goes black... When I remove the secondary HD and just boot with the master HD only, it boots up fine...

Everything seems to be going well today.......

Any dieas?
__________________

Mr. tech is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.