Can't access any folder windows - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-03-2004, 02:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 220
Default Can't access any folder windows

I've got a problem with my OS I think. I'm using Windows ME (don't ask me why) and whenever I try to access my documents or my computer from my desktop and error comes up saying.

"Explorer has caused an error in <unknown>"

I've tried other routes to the folders such as start > document > my documents but it won't work. I can open documents fine but I have to load up the software and open it from File > open.

I recently recieved the same error a couple of months back except it came up on start up and caused my computer crash when I clicked close. I ended up having to format my hard drive to solve the problem.

If anyone can help me solve this problem I would appreciate it.

Thanks.
__________________

__________________
<a href="http://www.therandomgamer.com">
<img src="http://www.therandomgamer.com/images/header.jpg">
<p>Gaming Blog and Forum
</a>
Retro is offline  
Old 06-03-2004, 04:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

It sounds like a virus. Update your definitions and run a virus scan. If you don't have one, I prefer this free online one (there are many others). http://housecall.trendmicro.com

Also, while you're at it run a scan for adware. Adaware/SpyBot/SpySweeper/HijackThis
__________________

__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 06-03-2004, 11:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 189
Send a message via ICQ to RoyalW Send a message via AIM to RoyalW Send a message via Yahoo to RoyalW
Default

Nah just format and install XP.
Even if it is just a virus, youlll have problems consistantly with ME
__________________
Windows XP Pro 2002 (SP2)

Intel Northwood 2.4GHz
Compaq Evo D510 SFF
768MB DDR PC2100
NVIDIA TNT2 32MB
Intel 82801 (AC\'97)
C: 40GB (FAT32)
RoyalW is offline  
Old 06-04-2004, 05:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 220
Default

I'm getting a new computer soon and so i'll install XP on that. I'll run Norton though just to see if it makes any difference because I havn't done a full system scan for a while come to think of it.
__________________
<a href="http://www.therandomgamer.com">
<img src="http://www.therandomgamer.com/images/header.jpg">
<p>Gaming Blog and Forum
</a>
Retro is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.