Cannot install windows updates - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-13-2007, 02:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 82
Default Cannot install windows updates

Strange thing occurred today. I clicked on windows update and went to install some after SP1, and I got 2 windows come up for downloading updates. When I closed one it said after a minute that my updates were ready to install. After trying to install for 40 minutes on 1 out of 23 or so... I had to cancel the operation. Now everytime I boot up it changes my update preference (automatically install) to turn off auto update. Also when I switch it back to automatically download the shield comes up in the lower right and says updates ready to install... but when I do it tells me they all have failed to install. Even if I go to the website it does the same thing.

Can someone help me? I havew even tried to system restore back to SP1 and install over again, but then it says that SP1 cannot install due to not being able to verify the .inf file. Please help, I just did a fresh install and don't want to have to do it all again...
__________________

NZ-Disciple is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 09:47 AM   #2 (permalink)
LA1
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: eastcoast
Posts: 453
Default

Have you tried going directly to Microsofts update on the web ?
__________________

__________________
LA1 is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 11:28 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

you need to download sp2 seperatly and then slipstream it into a new xp cd
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 02:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 82
Default

Yeah I went right to the website for the updates.. and how do I slipstream it?
NZ-Disciple is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 02:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NZ-Disciple
Yeah I went right to the website for the updates.. and how do I slipstream it?
try Nlite from www.nliteos.com
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 04:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
LA1
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: eastcoast
Posts: 453
Default

to use the slipstream, once you made it, I beleive that you have to reinstall xp.

what error did you get when you went to the web site,,, or was that what you were talking about it took a really long time ?

the errors are hard to see they are near the bottom and are usually 0x8xxxxxxx something, after you get the page stating that the update can not continue or what ever.
__________________
LA1 is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 04:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 82
Default

Right now I have the shield in the lower right side saying Installing updates.. it's been there for about 4 hours now. When I go to the MS website to download I have 23 updates to download. When I click on install updates.. they all show up in the window in bold saying failed to install. Every time I reboot, my automatic updates switches to turned off. Basically my question is.. is there a way around this so I can update my comp to current witout having to reinstall windows and start over.
NZ-Disciple is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 06:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

http://www.neowin.net/forum/index.php?showtopic=223562
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.